Due Diligence in the Agricultural Loan Transaction: Through the Rearview Mirror
[…] 31. General Concept of Current Use • Landowners’ and lenders’ general concept of current use exemption: Continued agricultural use = lower property taxes Non-agricultural use = penalties, higher taxes • Ag lenders’ underwriting likely assumes continued preferential assessments. • Problem: General concept is frequently undermined by quirks of state current use regimes.

  32. Example: Georgia • OCGA § 48-5-7.1: “Bona fide agricultural use property” • Property qualifies if its primary use is “good faith commercial production from or on the land of agricultural products” • Allows for assessment at 75 percent of value at which other real property is assessed • OCGA § 48-5-7.4: “Bona fide conservation use property” • Various uses qualify property, including “raising, harvesting or storing crops” • Allows for assessment at 40 percent of current use value