OPA: Oil Polluters’ Alleviation? October 8, 2010
[…] 23. Perceived Flaws: Who is the RP? • Brought cost recovery action against Viking & Chambers • last known lessee and operator of a subdivided portion of a leasehold underlying the land containing the old tank battery • president, sole officer, sole director and sole owner of Viking. • First element of OPA liability is that defendant must be a responsible party for the “facility” or “vessel” • Court noted that viewed in isolation, the definition of “facility” supported an expansive aggregate definition

  24. Perceived Flaws: Who is the RP? • Section 2701(9) defines “facility” as “any structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or more of the following purposes: exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil. This term includes any motor vehicle, rolling stock, or pipeline used for one or more of these purposes.” • Court however looked to the definition of RP and the distinction in definition of “onshore” versus “offshore” facilities to adopt narrow view that “facility” was the tank battery from which the oil discharged