OPA: Oil Polluters’ Alleviation? October 8, 2010
[…] 40. Legislative Developments – Additions • SEC. 708. USE OF OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1012(a)(5) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2712(a)(5)) is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (C) and (D), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following: “‘(B) not more than $15,000,000 in each fiscal year shall be available to the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere for expenses incurred by, and activities related to, response and damage assessment capabilities of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration;’’.