OPA: Oil Polluters’ Alleviation? October 8, 2010
[…] 2009 WL 1022549 (E.D. La. 2009) (M/V Tintomaracollision + oil barge DM-932) • Motion to dismiss claims based on failure to meet 33 USC 2713’s claims presentation requirements • Section 2713(a): “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, all claims for removal costs or damages shall be presented first to the responsible party or guarantor of the source designated under section 2714(a) …” • Claimant has an election between claim in court or to OSLTF when: • Person to whom claim presented denies all liability, or • Claim is not settled by payment within 90 days of presentation. 33 USC 2713(c).

  28. Perceived Flaws: Claim must be Presented to RP • One claimant was held to have failed to present a claim by tendering an invoice of costs incurred because: • Did not satisfy the 33 USC 2701(2) definition of a “claim” as “a sum certain for damages or removal costs resulting from an incident” when invoice did not describe manner in which oil spill impacted it; and • Other claimants could not rely on language of RP’s limitation complaint declaring it was not at fault and had valid defenses as necessary denial of liability. • Relying prior cases, court held the claim presentation