220 likes | 362 Vues
This review covers key topics from the first nine weeks in Mrs. Nelson's Earth Science class. Important lab safety rules include always wearing safety goggles and following teacher instructions. Key concepts include the distinction between technology and science, controlled variables in experiments, and identifying responding variables. Additionally, students will learn about the Earth’s layers, the impact of forces on the environment, and the definition of energy. Prepare thoroughly for the test on Thursday by studying these critical points.
E N D
Review for 1st Nine Weeks Test Mrs. Nelson’s Earth Science Class
1. • The most important lab safety rule is A. always wear a safety apron • B. always wear safety goggles • C. design and conduct your own inquiries • D. always follow your teacher’s instructions and textbook directions exactly.
Answer • D. always follow your teacher’s instructions and textbook directions exactly
2. • Harnessing the wind to produce electricity is an example of • A. science • B. technology • C. scientific law • D. lab safety
2. Answer • B. technology
3. • During an experiment, which factors must be controlled so that researchers can draw a logical conclusion from the experiment? • A. variables • B. hypothesis • C. inquires • D. theories
3. answer • A. variables
4. • The factor that may change in response to the manipulated variable is called the • A. hypothetical variable • B. responding variable • C. manipulated variable • D. independent variable
4. Answer • B. responding variable
5. • One useful tool that may help a scientist interpret data by revealing unexpected patterns is a • A. variable • B. graph • C. theory • D. law
5. answer • B. graph
6. • A summary of what you have learned from a scientific experiment is called a(n) • A. hypothesis • B. inquiry • C. conclusion • D. law
6. answer • C. conclusion
7. • A force that slowly wears a way a mountain and other features on the surface of earth is • A. constructive • B. destructive • C. superposition • D. unnatural
7. answer • B. destructive
8. • A weather map is an example of a • A. hypothesis • B. manipulated variable • C. model • D. scientific theory
8. answer • C. model
9. • The part of the Earth system that includes Earth’s solid rocky, outer layer is the • A. hydrosphere • B. atmosphere • C. biosphere • D. lithosphere
9. Answer • D. lithosphere
10. • The ability to do work or cause change is • A. data • B. energy • C. science • D. technology
10. Answer • B. energy
You will get 10 more questions on Tuesday and 10 on Wednesday • Please study each night. • Test is Thursday