Download
chapters 5 1 st and 2 nd conjugations future and imperfect adjectives ending in er n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Chapters 5 1 st and 2 nd Conjugations Future and Imperfect; Adjectives ending in - er PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Chapters 5 1 st and 2 nd Conjugations Future and Imperfect; Adjectives ending in - er

Chapters 5 1 st and 2 nd Conjugations Future and Imperfect; Adjectives ending in - er

87 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

Chapters 5 1 st and 2 nd Conjugations Future and Imperfect; Adjectives ending in - er

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Chapters 51stand 2nd Conjugations Future and Imperfect; Adjectives ending in -er

  2. No more present tense for us! • Today we will learn the IMPERFECT and the FUTURE tenses

  3. More tenses • To show how the IMPERFECT and FUTURE differ from the present the Romans used TENSE SIGNS • ‘ba’ in the imperfect • ‘bo,bi,bu’ in the future • The personal endings will be the SAME as those you’ve already learned

  4. Translations • The imperfect tenseindicates and action that has not yet been completed, that is ongoing, habitual or beginning. I kept warning you not to go there. You were calling but not one was there. The BEST translations for the imperfect= was ____ing or used to _______ • The future tense indicates action that will happen in the future • The BEST translation for the future= will ______

  5. Imperfect • To make the imperfect • Step 1: Find your stem (same as we did for present) • Step 2: add the tense marker ‘ba’ • Step 3: add the personal endings • Laudo, laudāre LaudābamI was praising Laudābāmuswe were praising LaudābāsYou were praising Laudābātisyou all were praising LaudābatHe was praising Laudabantthey were praising

  6. Practice! • Conjugate maneō, manēre, mānsī, mānsum “to remain” in the IMPERFECT tense ManēbamManēbāmus ManēbāsManēbātis ManēbatManēbant

  7. The future • To form the future: • Step 1: find your stem • Step 2: add ‘bo,bi or bu’ • Step 3: add the endings • Laudo, laudāre LaudāboI will praiseLaudābimusWe will praise LaudābisYou will praise LaudābitisYou all will praise LaudābitHe will praise LaudabuntThey will praise

  8. Practice! • Conjugate maneō, manēre, mānsī, mānsum “to remain” in the FUTURE tense ManēboManēbimus ManēbisManēbitis ManēbitManēbunt