Writing Effective Teacher Improvement Plans (TIPs), (PIPs) and Appeal Decisions
[…] 2. Focus Today • Development of TIPs/PIPs • Implementation of TIPs/PIPs • Probationary vs. Tenured Teachers • Appeals Guercio & Guercio, LLP

  3. Basic Principles • Connect TIPs/PIPs to evaluations • Be specific! • Use measurable goals • Implement and monitor progress • At §3020-a hearing spotlight will be on you! Guercio & Guercio, LLP

  4. Education Law §3012-c Requirements • APPRs “shall be a significant factor for employment decisions including but not limited to, promotion, retention, tenure determination, termination and supplemental compensation.” • APPRs “shall also be a significant factor in teacher and principal development, including but not limited to coaching, induction support and differentiated professional development.” (Education Law §3012-c[1]). Guercio & Guercio, LLP

  5. Education Law §3012-c Requirements • Education Law §3012-c (4) – “Upon rating a teacher or principal as developing or ineffective through an APPR the school district or BOCES “shall formulate and commence implementation of a teacher or principal improvement plan for such teacher or principal as soon as practicable but in no case later than ten school days after the opening of classes for the school year .” • Such plan to be consistent with the regulations of the Commissioner and “developed locally through negotiations conducted pursuant to Article 14 of the Civil Service Law.” • SED regulations (8 NYCRR §30-2.10) parrot statutory language. Guercio & Guercio, LLP