270 likes | 448 Vues
[…] Historical Water Administration • Idaho is a prior appropriation state • Idaho Const., Art. XV § 3 • Ground water is subject to appropriation • Idaho Code § 42-103 • Prior appropriation doctrine applies • Bower v. Moorman, 27 Idaho 162 (1915) • Protected in maintenance of historical pumping levels • Noh v. Stoner, 53 Idaho 651 (1933)
ESPA Ground Water Development 1949 Noh Bower
Idaho’s Ground Water Act (GWA) • Idaho Code § 42-226 • “[W]hile the doctrine of ‘first in time is first in right’ is recognized, a reasonable exercise of this right shall not block full economic development of underground water resources, but early appropriators of underground water shall be protected in the maintenance of reasonable ground water pumping levelsas may be established by the state reclamation engineer as herein provided.” Emphasis added. • Baker v. Ore-Ida Foods, Inc., 95 Idaho 575 (1973) • GWA is constitutional
State of Idaho Snake River Basin Adjudication (SRBA)
SRBA • Idaho Power Company, Swan Falls Dam