optical fibres for the lhc machine and experimental areas n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Optical Fibres for the LHC Machine and Experimental Areas PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Optical Fibres for the LHC Machine and Experimental Areas

play fullscreen
1 / 24

Optical Fibres for the LHC Machine and Experimental Areas

138 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

Optical Fibres for the LHC Machine and Experimental Areas

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Optical Fibres for the LHC Machine and Experimental Areas Optical Fibre Meeting 3 October 2002 Luit Koert de Jonge/ST-EL-OF

  2. Agenda • The Optical Network Policy • The Optical Network STAR points • Technology • Installation • Contract • What we require from YOU • Questions ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  3. The optical network policy • The CERN Optical Network is built of Optical Trunks connecting STAR points • IT and ST plan the Optical Network together • The optical fibres in and between STAR points are managed and allocated by IT-CS • Individual fibre usage (dark fibres) out of a STAR point is handled by ST-EL • Users shall use the IT-CS IP/Ethernet Network for all their Communications needs ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  4. P4 PZ33 LHC P5 UJ32 TZ32 P32 Main BA2 P2 24m+24s BA1 France 48m+96s P6 36m+144s 513 PCR 24m+48s 48m+144s BA7 BA4 CNGS 24m+48s SM18 Meyrin 12m+12s 24m+192s SR1 P7 48m+96s PS BA6 354 “LAME VIBRANTE” 48m+96s TZ76 TCR BA5 UJ76 24m+192s Y Y 24m+192s 58 48m+96s LHC To lay the HDPE ducts P32-PZ33 CERN P8 CCC 24m+24s Airport Geneva The main surface STAR points ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  5. The “Lame Vibrante” at work The machine advanced at a speed of about 60 cm per minute and left a clean field behind. One must of course be absolutely sure that no obstacles, like water supplies or electrical cables are on its way. ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  6. Optical fibre cabling • SURFACE • SURFACE TO UNDERGROUND (SHAFTS) • TUNNEL • BEAM INSTRUMENTATION • EXPERIMENTAL AREAS ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  7. Surface optical links from PCR • Sites 1, 5, 6,7, 8, 513 and CNGS OK • Sites 2, 32, 33 and 4 to be done • Old HDPE ducts to above sites in bad state • they are in place since 1986 • ducts to P6 had (have) to be replaced • ducts to P8 had to be repaired at several spots • Blowing of cables difficult/impossible ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  8. Optical cabling with tube systems • Install (blow) guide tubes (low cost) • Blow mini optical cables on demand • Modular and Flexible • Outdoor resistant • Easy to replace cables • Lower initial cost ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  9. Blowing of guide tubes ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  10. Blowing of mini optical fibre cables • This Micro-Jet can blow mini optical fibre cables with (1- 72) fibres. • Size of an A4 sheet and 10 cm high. • Several units can be cascaded. • Blowing pressure is 10 Bar. Micro-Jet from Plumettaz/CH ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  11. Ø 40/50 mm duct 7 x Ø 10 mm guide tubes Capacity 7 x 72=504 optical fibres Ø 32/40 mm duct 5 x Ø 10 mm guide tubes Capacity 5 x 72=360 optical fibres Surface ducts with guide tubes ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  12. Ø 40 mm duct with 10 x Ø 7 mm guide tubes 10 x 24=240 optical fibres Guide tubes replaceable (change size) Ø 25 mm duct with 7 x Ø 7 mm guide tubes Capacity 7 x 24=168 optical fibres Ø 18 mm duct with 3 x Ø 7 mm guide tubes Capacity 3 x 24=72 optical fibres 3 ducts types with guide tubes ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  13. Installation principles • Ø 40 mm duct with 10 guide tubes between SR and US/UJ • Ø 40 mm duct in the LHC tunnel with stops at US/UJ and partial stops at the alcoves RE • duct fixed together with leaky feeder cable to tunnel wall • Ø 25 mm duct for SL-BI and medium installations • Ø 18 mm duct for low capacity installations • Once the above infrastructure is in place, the mini optical cables can be blown • The tunnel fibres must be replaceable in case of radiation damage ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  14. Radiation measurements (RADWG) Measurements of optical cable (multimode and single-mode fibre) ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  15. WEB Client Fibre monitoring system “ATLAS” to other cables under test OTAU OTDR Optical Time Domain Reflecto meter Optical Test Access Unit RTU Remote Test Unit NTE NTE Network terminal Cable under test System Management Internet CERN intranet SNMP ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  16. Mini optical fibre cables • Single-mode G.652.B 9/125 optical fibres • 4 • 8 (6) • 12 • 24 • 48 (60)(72) • Multimode G.651 50/125 optical fibres • 6 • 12 • 24 ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  17. Optical terminations in STAR points • Single-mode G.652.B 9/125 optical fibres are terminated with E-2000/APC (8) • Multimode G.651 50/125 optical fibres are terminated with ST-HQ connectors • Other optical connectors are possible SC or LC ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  18. Optical termination equipment Fibre port 3 (4)U 19” frame for max. 144 fibres ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  19. Optical termination equipment Fibre frame 1U 19”for max. 24 fibres ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  20. Optical patch cords • Very large quantities of various optical patch cords will be required • The Market Survey indicated 10’000 • We must know from you what you want and how many you want • Any patch cord type is possible ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  21. Optical fibre management • With such a dense optical network, we need to manage it • We are actually studying ways how to integrate our data into a common data base which should be linked to geographical information • We want make make use of the existing geographical information systems (GIS) and databases ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  22. Presentation from STAR INFORMATICS le 9 octobre 2002 à 14h30 Amphithéâtre SL – Bâtiment 864 – Site de Prévessin AGENDA 14h30 Accueil et introduction Michel Mayoud, Chef du Groupe EST-SU 14h45 Présentation du Système d’Informations Géographiques du CERN et de ses applications Bernard Guyot EST-SU/TOP 15h30 Pause 15h45 Présentation des applications spécialisées dans la gestion des réseaux de distribution, ainsi que dans le domaine de la gestion des chantiers et du suivi d’une flotte de véhicule de STAR INFORMATICS Philippe Berle de STAR France 16h45 Fin de la présentation ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  23. To resume • Market Survey MS-3120/ST/LHC • Supply, Installation, Test and Commissioning of Optical Fibre Cabling Systems for LHC CERN’s preference for tube systems • Received 12 replies • 6 or 7 Companies will be selected • Tender IT-3120/ST/LHC - FC June 2003 • Contract with unit prices • Users get what they pay • First installations September 2003 ST-EL-OF / L K de Jonge

  24. Optical Fibres for the LHC Machine and Experimental Areas Now we must get your requirements! QUESTIONS ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? Luit Koert de Jonge/ST-EL-OF