Download
slide1 n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
rifle PowerPoint Presentation

rifle

180 Vues Download Presentation
Télécharger la présentation

rifle

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. bullet rifle

  2. -- Questions -- MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

  3. 1) A car traveling at 100 km/hr strikes an unfortunate bug and splatters it. The force of impact is • greater on the bug. • greater on the car. • C) the same for both. • 2) A player catches a ball. Consider the action force to be the impact of the ball against the player's glove. The reaction to this force is the • A) force the glove exerts on the ball. • B) muscular effort in the player's arms. • C) friction of the ground against the player's shoes. • D) player's grip on the glove. • E) none of these.

  4. 3) A skydiver falls towards the Earth. The attraction of the Earth on the diver pulls the diver down. What is the reaction to this force? • A) the attraction to the planets, stars, and every particle in the universe • B) water resistance that will soon act upward on the diver • C) air resistance the diver encounters while falling • D) all of these • E) none of these • 4) A person is attracted toward the center of the Earth by a 500-N gravitational force. The force of attraction of the Earth toward the person is • very very large. • 500 N. • C) very very small.

  5. 5) A piece of rope is pulled by two people in a tug-of-war. Each pulls with 400 N of force. What is the tension in the rope? • A) zero • B) 400 N • C) 600 N • D) 800 N • E) none of these • 6) Joe pushes Bill, who is asleep. Bill • A) pushes Joe, but not as hard. • B) pushes Joe equally hard. • C) does not push Joe. • D) will inevitably push Joe when he wakes.

  6. 7) A karate chop delivers a blow of 3000 N to a board that breaks. The force that acts on the hand during this event is actually • less than 3000 N. • B) 3000 N. • C) more than 3000 N. • D) there is really no way to say for sure. • 8) As a ball falls, the action force is the pull of the Earth's mass on the ball. The reaction force is the • A) pull of the ball's mass on the Earth. • B) air resistance acting against the ball. • C) acceleration of the ball. • D) non-existent in this case. • E) none of these.

  7. 9) Action and reaction forces comprise the parts of • two interactions. • B) a single interaction. • 10) Arnold Strongman and Suzie Small each pull very hard on opposite ends of a massless rope in a tug-of-war. The greater force on the rope is exerted by • Suzie, surprisingly. • B) Arnold, of course. • C) both the same, interestingly enough.

  8. 11) The Earth pulls on the moon. Similarly the moon pulls on the Earth, evidence that the • A) Earth's and moon's pulls comprise an action-reaction pair. • B) Earth and moon are simply pulling on each other. • C) both of these. • D) neither of these. • 12) Two 10-newton weights are pulling on the spring scale as shown. The reading on the scale is • 0 N. • 20 N. • C) 10 N.

  9. 13) Your friend says that the heavyweight champion of the world cannot exert a force of 50 N on a piece of tissue paper with his best punch. The tissue paper is held in midair - no wall, no tricks. You • A) agree that it can't be done. • B) disagree, for a good punch easily delivers this much force. • C) have reservations about this assertion.

  10. -- Answers -- MULTIPLE CHOICE. The one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

  11. Chapter 5 1) Answer: C 2) Answer: A 3) Answer: E 4) Answer: B 5) Answer: B 6) Answer: B 7) Answer: B 8) Answer: A 9) Answer: B 10) Answer: C 11) Answer: C 12) Answer: C 13) Answer: A