Navigating Tripping Spots: Sound Advice for Common Potholes (Part Two)
[…] 4. Application Process: Applicants with Disabilities Title III of the ADA Applies to students who: Have a physical or mental impairment Substantially limits one or more major life activities Have a record of an impairment Are regarded as having an impairment 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2); 28 C.F.R. § 36.104

  5. Application Process: Applicants with Disabilities Definition of Disability The student must, in fact, have “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual”; or The student must have “a record of such an impairment”; or The student must be “regarded as having such an impairment.