Notary Folly to Nolle
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 312.011(1).

  5. OATHS • The purpose of the oath is to call upon the affiant’s sense of moral duty to tell the truth and to instill in her a sense of seriousness and responsibility. The oath also reminds her that society will impose harsh legal consequences for untruthfulness, namely punishment for the crime of perjury. • “Oath” includes affirmation. Tex. Gov’t Code § 312.011(8). • “Official Oath” means the oath required by Art. XVI, Sect. 1, of the Texas Constitution. Tex. Gov’t Code § 312.011(9).

  6. TEXAS CONSTITUTION Article 16, Sec. 1 Official Oath (a) All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: "I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God." (b) All elected or appointed officers, before taking the Oath or Affirmation of office prescribed by this section and entering upon the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement: "I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not directly or indirectly