Florida Educational Negotiators seminar
[…] 39. T.S. (cont.) • The second argument also failed because the student’s speech caused disorder and interfered with work in the teacher’s homeroom. This was not the student’s class, and after he wrote on the board there were arguments and upset students. • There was also no evidence that the teacher/school punished the student because of a disagreement with the views the student expressed or any alleged offense for what he wrote. • The rule was neutral and applied to all candidates and positions.

  40. STATUTES SUCH AS WHISTLEBLOWER AND ANTI-RETALIATION STATUTES PROTECT PUBLIC EMPLOYEE SPEECH AS WELL

  41. WHISTLEBLOWER STATUTES • Florida’s Public Whistleblower’s Act (“FPWA”) • § 112.3187, Florida Statutes - Protected disclosures: • (5)(a) “Any violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public’s health, safety, or welfare.” • (5)(b) “Any act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds, suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor.”

  42. Whistleblower Statutes • Failure to strictly comply with whistleblower statutes may leave the employee’s speech unprotected and subject the employee to lawful termination. • Section 112.3187(6) provides “for disclosures concerning a local governmental entity, including any . . . School district . . ., the information must be disclosed to a chief executive officer as defined in s. 447.203(9) or other appropriate local official.” • The disclosure should be “in a written and signed complaint.” § 112.3187(7), Fla. Stat. (2019). • An email counts! King v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs., 226 F. Supp. 3d 1328 (M.D. Fla. 2016).