Florida Educational Negotiators seminar
[…] 48. Speech related to bargaining • Section 447.501, Florida Statutes • (1) It is an unfair labor practice for employers to: • (a) “interfer[e] with, restrain[], or coerc[e] public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part.” • (c)“refus[e] to bargain collectively” or “fail[] to bargain collectively in good faith.” • Section 447.203(17)(f), Florida Statutes • “Incidents indicative of bad faith shall include, but are not limited to, the following occurrences: . . . Negotiating directly with employees rather than with their certified bargaining agent.”

More Related