AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION
[…] 26. Seven Key Elements 4. Effective training and education programs Summarizing fraud and abuse laws and the applicability of the False Claims Act (31 USC 3729) both civil and criminal provisions of the Social Security Act (42 USC1320a-7a and 1320-7b), criminal offenses concerning false statements relating to health care fraud (18 USC 1347), the Federal anti-referral laws (42 USC 1395nn), and the Federal anti-kickback laws (42 USC 1320a-7b(b))

  27. Seven Key Elements • ACA amended the language of the Anti-kickback statute to state that a person “need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.” (Ignorance of the law is no excuse) • Civil Monetary Penalties (CMP) law revised • Knowingly making or using false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim for payment by a federal health care program (up to $50,000 per violation)