Lien and Construction Contract Updates
[…] 1. Lien and Construction Contract Updates

    Stephanie O’Rourke “Construction Law Update” Breakfast Seminar Sponsored by: The Construction Zone Dominion Country Club San Antonio, Texas January 16, 2014 COKINOS BOSIEN & YOUNG
  2. Lien Basics
  3. Introduction Mechanic’s lien laws in Texas are very complex, and are provided for both in the Texas Constitution and in the Texas Property Code. Whether working for the government or on private projects, contractors must comply with strict statutory requirements.
  4. The Constitution United States Constitution, Article XVI, Section 37, which has remain unchanged since 1876 provides: LIENS OF MECHANICS, ARTISIANS, AND MATERIALMEN. Mechanics, artisians and material men of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefore; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.
  5. Constitutional Lien The Texas Constitution grants certain self-executing liens. Constitutional liens are only available to those who contract directly with the project’s owner.
  6. New Section