490 likes | 678 Vues
[…] The School Funding I lawsuit was based on Article IX of the Washington State Constitution. • Article IX, Section 1: “It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all students…” • Article IX, Section 2: “ The Legislature shall providefor a general and uniform system of schools…”