390 likes | 477 Vues
[…] [Codifies Timothy J. v. Superior Court (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 847.] • Requires expert to have expertise in child/adolescent development, training in forensic evaluation of juveniles, be familiar with competency standards/accepted criteria used in evaluating competence. Requires Judicial Council to develop and adopt rules. • Establishes preponderance of the evidence as the standard of proof. [Same standard as in adult competence law; e.g., Penal Code § 1369, subd.(f)., but does not specifically address which party has the burden of proof as established by Penal Code § 1369, subd.(f), which states, “It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” See also In re Christopher F. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 462, 471-472.]
W&I Code Section 709 • Provides that if there is not a substantial probability that the minor will attain competency in the foreseeable future, the court must dismiss the case. [Codifies Jackson v.