Dietary Supplement Overview/Update
[…] 21. “Represented for use as a conventional food” • Think “how is it used” or “what is it a substitute for” • called a snack or uses another common or usual food name • uses a standardized food name • uses label representations/pictures that suggest conventional food uses • Packaging and serving sizes

  22. “Represented for use as a conventional food” • “Supplement soups” (Jun. 21, 1999 ltr., Hain Food Group) • Cereals (Jun. 5, 2001 WL, US Mills, Inc.) • Chewing gum • Beverages/drinks (74 FR 63759; Dec. 4, 2009 Draft Guidance)

  23. Disease Definition • 21 CFR 101.93(g)(1) “[D]amage to an organ, part, structure, of system of the body such that it does not function properly…or a state of health leading to such dysfunctioning…” http://www.fda.gov/Food/DietarySupplements/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/ucm107336.htm; January 6, 2000 Federal Register; 65 FR 999