Lt Col Barbara Altera Regional Envtl Counsel 29 June 2005
[…] 16. Overview: FEES • What are environmental fees? • When can DoD pay? • Sovereign immunity • Taxes

  17. Environmental Fees • Fees are charges for services provided by state or local governments in administering their environmental programs • Examples • Permit fees • Underground storage tank registration fees • Solid waste collection fees

  18. When Can DoD Pay? • Waiver of Sovereign Immunity; • Fees Must be Reasonable; and • Fee is not a Tax If No Legal Basis  Payment = Anti-Deficiency Act Violation (ADA: 31 USC § 1341, “Limitations on expending and obligating amounts”)

  19. Waiver Example: RCRA • RCRA Subchapter III (42 U.S.C. § 6961) “Each department, agency … of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction over any SW management facility or disposal site, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the disposal or management of SW or HW shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural (including any requirement for permits or reporting …), respecting control and abatement of SW or HW disposal and management in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements, including the payment of reasonable service charges.”

  20. RCRA Example, cont.