Lt Col Barbara Altera Regional Envtl Counsel 29 June 2005
[…] (Applies to substantive and procedural requirements)

  22. Waiver Example: CAA 42 U.S.C. § 7418; CAA § 118, “Control of pollution from Federal facilities” • CAA § 118(a), “General Compliance” Compliance with Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements applies … “(B) to any requirement to pay a fee or charge imposed by any State or local agency to defray the costs of its air pollution regulatory program …” • But no waiver under CAA § 118(c), “Government Vehicles” and CAA § 118(d), “Vehicles operated on Federal installations” • 118(a) waiver cannot be read into 118(c) or 118(d) (DoJ letter to EPA Acting General Counsel, 29 Jul 98)