Privacy and Security Laws Beyond HIPAA: Protecting Consumer Information
[…] 42. Duties of Authorized Representative • An authorized representative may be authorized to: • Sign the application on behalf of the consumer • Submit an update or respond to a redetermination for the consumer • Receive copies of the consumer’s notices and other communications from the Marketplace; and • Act on behalf of the consumer in other matters with the Marketplace. See 45 C.F.R. § 155.227(c).

  43. Requirements of Authorized Representative Designation • Must be in a written document signed by consumer, or through another legally binding format. • Marketplace must ensure that the “…authorized representative agrees to maintain, or be legally bound to maintain, the confidentiality of any information…” regarding the consumer. • Marketplace must ensure that the representative is responsible for fulfilling all required duties. • Marketplace must provide information to both the consumer and the authorized representative regarding representative’s powers and duties.