Date: March 18, 2011 Prepared By: S. Marshall Martin, Esq.
[…] 10. II. BSA (cont.) • Purpose of BSA (31 USC 5311) • “is to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism. ” • Historical development of the BSA & AML legislation: • Constitutionality of BSA challenged in 1974 • California Bankers Assoc. challenged constitutionality,