Connecticut Child Protection Basic Appellate Practice DETERMINING WHETHER AN APPEAL IS VIABLE
[…] Download presentation by click this link. While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server. During download, if you can't get a presentation, the file might be deleted by the publisher.

E N D

Presentation Transcript


  1. Connecticut Child Protection Basic Appellate PracticeDETERMINING WHETHERAN APPEAL IS VIABLE By Sarah Eagan Inez Galloza Editorial support: Paul Chill May 24, 2010

  2. RIGHT TO APPEAL • Purely statutory.* • CGS § 46b-142: • “The Department of Children and Families, or any party at interest aggrieved by any final judgment or order of the court, may appeal to the Appellate Court . . . .” • 20-day deadline to file. • Can be extended to 40 days. (P.B. §35a-21)