EOCT PREP - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

eoct prep n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
EOCT PREP PowerPoint Presentation
play fullscreen
1 / 110
EOCT PREP
155 Views
Download Presentation
stone-livingston
Download Presentation

EOCT PREP

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. EOCT PREP • 1) In an ecosystem, some plants may convert atmospheric nitrogen gas into ammonia through a process called __________ ____________. • A)denitrification • B)nitrogenous mutation • C)transformation • D)nitrogen fixation

  2. ANSWER • D. Nitrogen Fixation

  3. EOCT PREP • 2) Producers break down sugar and create energy in the process of __________________. • A)diffusion • B)photosynthesis • C)cell respiration • D)chemosynthesis

  4. ANSWER • C. Cellular Respiration

  5. EOCT PREP • 3) You have been collecting data to determine the average monthly temperature for a particular year. You have 30 samples recorded in degrees Celsius each month. You want to show temperature trends over the entire year. What would be the best way to represent your data to illustrate the average temperature for each month? • A)In a descriptive paragraph • B)In a data table • C)On a calendar • D)on a bar graph

  6. ANSWER • D. Bar Graph

  7. EOCT PREP 4) The organism in the photograph shares many characteristics with humans. Which of the following is a common or shared feature? • A)respiration through the skin • B)respiration through lungs • C)complete digestive system with a crop and gizzard • D)closed circulatory system

  8. ANSWER • D. Closed Circulatory System

  9. EOCT PREP • 5) _________ _________ are responsible for the transport of substances down a concentration gradient during facilitated diffusion. • A)Carrier proteins • B)Ionic pumps • C)Ion channels • D)Protein receptors

  10. ANSWER • C. Ion Channels

  11. EOCT PREP • 6) The graph shows the changes in population of black bears in rural Michigan in a single year. Complete depletion of food supply for black bears most likely occured during the month of: • A)May. • B)July. • C)September. • D)April.

  12. ANSWER • D. April

  13. EOCT PREP • 7) Changes in the DNA sequence, or mutations, drive ___________ ____________. • A)dreamination events • B)evolutionary change • C)amino acid coding • D)environmental interaction

  14. ANSWER • B. Evolutionary Change

  15. EOCT PREP • 8) The process of DNA replication occurs just before______________. • A)cytokinesis • B)nucleosynthesis • C)cell division • D)replication

  16. ANSWER • C. Cell Division

  17. EOCT PREP • 9) A _________________ is the largest natural population of organisms that can interbreed to produce fertile offspring. • A)Class • B)Genus • C)Family • D)Species

  18. ANSWER • D. Species

  19. EOCT PREP • 10) Which of the following organisms does not depend upon the successful growth of kelp beds in a marine environment? • A)Sea otters • B)Crustaceans • C)Young fish • D)Frogs

  20. ANSWER • D. Frogs

  21. EOCT PREP • 11) Ecological pyramids can be based on the numbers of individual organisms at each ________ level. • A)consumable • B)biomass • C)resource • D)trophic

  22. ANSWER • D. Trophic Level

  23. EOCT PREP • 12) Letter D is the part of the cell that makes proteins. What is letter D? • A)chromosones • B)golgi apparatus • C)chloroplast • D)ribosomes

  24. ANSWER • D. Ribosomes

  25. EOCT PREP • 13) Which of the following is a vertebrate? • A)squid • B)beaver • C)snail • D)crab

  26. ANSWER • B. Beaver

  27. EOCT PREP • 14) Lichens are symbiotic relationships between algae and ___________. • A)protists. • B)fungi. • C)microscopic animals. • D)diatoms.

  28. ANSWER • B. Fungi

  29. EOCT PREP • 15) In a prokaryotic cell, most ribosomes are: • A)attached to the ER. • B)floating freely in the cytoplasm. • C)in the nucleus. • D)attached to the nucleus.

  30. ANSWER • B. Floating freely in the Cytoplasm.

  31. EOCT PREP • 16) ____________________ helps explain why there are a large number of marsupial mammal species in Australia and South America, continents that were once connected. • A)Ozone production • B)The fifth mass extinction • C)The first mass extinction • D)Continental drift

  32. ANSWER • D. Continental Drift

  33. EOCT PREP • 17) If a student notices that frogs are all gathering at one end of the pond the student has done what? • A)experimented • B)hypothesized • C)collected data • D)observed

  34. ANSWER • D. Observed

  35. EOCT PREP • 18) The first step in the scientific method is to _____________________. • A)gather information • B)state the problem • C)form a hypothesis • D)state the conclusion

  36. ANSWER • B. State the Problem

  37. EOCT PREP • 19) In the Punnett shown, two plants that are alike genetically were crossed. The predicted ratios of offspring can be found in the four boxes. How many of the offspring in the boxes will look like the parents? • A)one • B)four • C)three • D)two

  38. ANSWER • C.Three

  39. EOCT PREP • 20) The portion of the membrane system in eukaryotic cells that is responsible for the making lipids and breaking down toxic substances is the _______ _______. • A)rough ER • B)smooth ER • C)ribosomal ER • D)semi-permeable ER

  40. ANSWER • A. Rough ER

  41. EOCT PREP • 21) Most of the ATP made during cellular respiration is produced in: • A)ribosomes • B)mitochondria • C)the Krebs cycle • D)glycolysis

  42. ANSWER • B. Mitochondria

  43. EOCT PREP • 22) Which of the following is a carbohydrate? • A)Saturated fat • B)Salt • C)Protein • D)Starch

  44. ANSWER • D. Starch

  45. EOCT PREP • 23) ___________ are the oldest organisms and are divided into two groups, the acheabacteria and the eubacteria. • A)Viruses • B)Prokaryotes • C)Eukaryotes • D)Algae

  46. ANSWER • B. Prokaryotes

  47. EOCT PREP • 24) What is the correct scientific name for Organism 1 in the picture? • A)Orange-barred sulphur • B)Insecta Lepidoptera Peridae Phoebis • C)Peridae Phoebis • D)Not enough information given

  48. ANSWER • D. Not enough information given.

  49. EOCT PREP • 25) How many variables should be manipulated in an experiment? • A)one • B)two • C)three • D)it does not matter

  50. ANSWER • A)one