Download
slide1 n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Huygen’s Principle PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Huygen’s Principle

Huygen’s Principle

246 Vues Download Presentation
Télécharger la présentation

Huygen’s Principle

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Huygen’s Principle

  2. Diffraction

  3. Diffraction

  4. Interference

  5. Interference

  6. Interference

  7. Interference Rainbow colors in soap bubble Rainbow colors in gasoline on water

  8. Polarization Parallel filters Crossed filters

  9. Polarization

  10. Hologram create view

  11. -- Questions -- MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

  12. 1) Polarization is a property of • transverse waves. • B) longitudinal waves. • C) both. • D) neither. • 2) Newton's rings are a demonstration of • A) reflection. • B) dispersion. • C) polarization. • D) interference. • E) refraction.

  13. 3) When long-wavelength light is seen in the interference colors of a soap bubble, the wavelength being cancelled is relatively • long. • short. • C) neither. • 4) Light will not pass through a pair of Polaroids when their axes are • A) parallel. • B) 45 degrees to each other. • C) perpendicular. • D) two of these. • E) all of these.

  14. 5) The function of polarizing filters in viewing 3-D slides or movies is to provide each eye • A) an independent left or right-hand view. • B) the ability to see parallax. • C) a balanced intensity. • D) a stereoscopic view. • E) with light polarized at right angles to each other. • 6) Because of absorption, a Polaroid will actually transmit 40% of nonpolarized light incident on it. Two such Polaroids with their axes aligned will transmit • 16%. • 24%. • 30%. • 32%. • E) 40%.

  15. 7) Colors seen when gasoline forms a thin film on water are a demonstration of • A) interference. • B) refraction. • C) dispersion. • D) reflection. • E) polarization. • 8) Holograms employ the principle of • interference. • B) diffraction. • C) both of these. • D) neither of these.

  16. 9) The polarization axes of ordinary sunglasses are • A) horizontal. • B) vertical. • C) at right angles to each other. • 10) A property of non-cubic transparent crystals is that light travels through them • A) in mutually perpendicular directions. • B) at different speeds along different optic axes. • C) and becomes polarized in the process. • D) without refracting. • E) none of these.

  17. 11) When you view a soap film by white light coming from almost behind your head, you see a certain color. A friend on the other side of the film likely sees • the same color. • B) a different color. • 12) The vibrational direction of the electron and the plane of polarization of the light it emits • A) are independent of each other. • B) are at right angles to each other. • C) are the same. • D) may or may not be at right angles to each other.

  18. 13) A thin film appears blue when illuminated with white light. The color being cancelled by destructive interference is • A) red. • B) blue. • C) green. • D) white. • E) none of these. • 14) Interference colors in a soap bubble give evidence that the soap film • has two reflecting surfaces. • B) is thin. • C) both of these. • D) neither of these.

  19. 15) Consider plane waves incident upon a barrier with a small opening. After passing through the opening, the waves • A) fan out. • B) continue as plane waves. • C) converge. • D) become polarized. • E) all of these. • 16) Some double-pane airplane windows darken when the inner pane is rotated. The panes are • thin films. • optical fibers. • C) Polaroid filters.

  20. -- Answers -- MULTIPLE CHOICE. The one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

  21. Chapter 29 1) Answer: A 2) Answer: D 3) Answer: B 4) Answer: C 5) Answer: A 6) Answer: D 7) Answer: A 8) Answer: C 9) Answer: B 10) Answer: B 11) Answer: B 12) Answer: C 13) Answer: E 14) Answer: C 15) Answer: A 16) Answer: C