Prior Written Notice
[…] 45. An NC Hearing Officer said: • “Virtually all of Respondent’s Prior Written Notices were flawed and not in compliance with the requirements of IDEA. Most notably, the June 2004 Meeting DEC 5 does not address why the student’s writing was not assessed nor why the recommendations regarding further evaluations were not followed.”

  46. The 4th Circuit Court said: “Parents must receive express notice in writing of an agency's decision in order for the statute of limitations period to be triggered. ” C.M., 241 F.3d at 386; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f) (2008).

  47. The 4th Circuit Court said: Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f) requires that this written notice “set forth the agency action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case petition.”

  48. The 4th Circuit Court said: To satisfy these requirements, the written notice must communicate that the agency has acted and that this action is one that triggers the right to file ... a contested case petition for a due process hearing.