Mrs. Dess’2nd Grade Students present… A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE A Slideshow of Facts About Animals
MuskoxBy: Meg Aubry • The muskox is nice not mean • They are very hairy but very clean • It sheds its hair when it gets warm • It sleeps in herds of 20
Arctic Hare by Ashton Leverets are born in den. In the ground they look like rocks. • Fights by boxing with its paws. Stands upright to look for danger.
The Caribou by Dominic • In the winter, caribou bury their food in the snow • In the summer caribou live far up north on the tundra
Polar Bear By Mouhannad • Known to swim 60 miles • Usually hunt and live alone • Give birth to two cubs • Eat seals, walruses , and fish
Walruses by Maddy • Can stay under water for 10 minutes • Weigh 1 to 2 tons • If they are very hungry they eat seals
Adelie Penguins by: Julia Govostes • Melt snow on their tongues for water • Live up to 20 twenty years • Live in Antarctica • Breed farther north
African Penguinsby Matthew • Eat fish and krill • Eggs hatch in 40 days • Two babies at a time • Live off southern cost.
Are not picky eaters • In the weasel family • Tiniest marine mammal • Has ear and nose holes that close in water Sea Otters by:Caroline.H. • Eat one fifth their body weight • Live up to 20 years • Big Males can weigh up to 100 pounds
Emperor Penguin By Avery • They are bluish-black on their back and their wings. • They can stay under water for 20 min. • They eat fish, krill, and plants .
Can hold their breath under water for 3 minutes • Eat squid and other small sea animals • Lays 1 egg every 2 or 3 years • Raising a penguin chick usually takes 10 to 13 months King penguinby: Daniel
Arctic Fox By:Zachary lima • Arctic foxes use their tail as blankets. • The arctic fox’s winter coat is white. • From their head to their body is 18-27 inches long.
Arctic Ternby: Caroline M. Females and males look the same. Arctic Terns are sea birds. They have red beaks, black heads, and gray bodies.
Puffinby Nathan • They swim underwater. • Eat small fish. • They live nearGreenland.
Snowy Owls by Kate • Their feathers cover their whole body. • Some mate for life. • The Snowy owl controls the rodent population.
Lemmings By: Kavya • Live up to 2 years • Can have 50 babies a year • Can change color from grayish brown to white • Can have babies when they are only a few weeks old
Beluga Whale by Jack • They have rounded fins • Change color when they get older • Swim together once in while • Can find family by color
Wolverine by Luc • Jumps on prey’s back to kill it. • Hunted for its fur. • Digs burrow for its babies.
Narwhal by Reece • They have a tooth that grows out of its mouth. • They eat squid and flat fish. • They stay close to their mother.
Albatrosses By: Jordan Schwartz • Spread its wing up to 111/2 feet. • Follows a ship for days but is seldom seen sleeping. • They are rarely seen on land. • They spend better part of life on the wing, gliding and circling the Southern Ocean.
Killer Whale by:Rebecca • Catch prey with sharp teeth • Baby Killer called Calves • Like oceans by polar areas • one baby at a time .
Harp Sealsby Jillian • Parents can be 285 pounds • Pointed teeth • Carnivores • Can be 5.5 feet long • Parents can find there babies from smell