Aging in America: What Clients and Caregivers Need to Know
[…] (PHL Section 2983). “For a decision to withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment, the attending physician who make the determination that a principal lacks capacity to make health care decisions must consult with another physician to confirm such determination” (PHL Section 2983). A health care provider shall comply with health care decisions made by an agent in good faith under a health care proxy to the same extent as if such decisions had been made by the principal, subject to any limitations in the health care proxy and pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five of Section 2983(5) . PHL §2984. 24843152

  18. WHAT IS THE LEVEL OF CAPACITY REQUIRED TO EXECUTE A HEALTH CARE PROXY? Public Health Law Section 2981: “…every adult shall be presumed competent to appoint a health care agent unless such person has been adjudged incompetent….” Do not assume a family member who has been diagnosed with dementia or who has had a stroke cannot sign a Health Care Proxy! “The Health Care Proxy” by Peter J. Strauss, Newsletter of the Alzheimer’s Association, New York Chapter, April 2006 (See supplemental course materials) 24843152