Aging in America: What Clients and Caregivers Need to Know
[…] Having shifted the focus of power to the patient and establishing the principle that the patient’s wishes are paramount (patient choice), does the patient also have the right to everything medicine and science can offer? Can a physician or hospital refuse to furnish treatment that is considered as “futile?” Is patient choice unlimited? 24843152

  26. New York’s Position on the “MEDICAL FUTILITY” Issue The Surrogate trumps the physician Public Health Law Section 2994 (f)(3) provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or subdivision one of section twenty-nine hundred ninety-four-q of this article, if a surrogate directs the provision of life-sustaining treatment, the denial of which in reasonable medical judgment would be likely to result in the death of the patient, a hospital or individual health care provider that does not wish to provide such treatment shall nonetheless comply with the surrogate's decision pending either transfer of the patient to a willing hospital or individual health care provider, or judicial review in accordance with section twenty-nine hundred ninety-four-r of this article. 24843152

  27. The Texas Approach The physician trumps the family 48 hours' notice must be given to the family and they can participate in the ethics committee consultation process.