Aging in America: What Clients and Caregivers Need to Know
[…] 22. Applicability of FHCDA The law applies to decisions for adult patients who are in general hospitals, residential health care facilities (skilled nursing homes) or hospice. Note: the statute uses the term “hospital” to refer to both types of facilities. FHCDAdoes not apply to persons who have appointed a health care agent who have a guardians appointed under SCPA 1750-b with powers to make life-sustaining treatment or family members who have such powers under 1750-b for whom treatment decisions can be made pursuant to OMH or OMRDD regulations (PHL section 2994-b(3)(c)) 24843152

  23. Who Can Make the Decision -The Surrogate FHCDAsets forth a list of persons, in order of priority, who may act as the surrogate to make decisions for an incapacitated patient. “A guardian authorized to decide about health care pursuant to article 81 of the mental hygiene law” PHL 2994-(d) Note: although not clear, it appears that the guardian should be designated as the surrogate in the order of appointment (see section 25 of Chapter 8, laws of 2010, amending MHL section 81.22).