270 likes | 918 Vues
[…] The Florida Supreme Court has said that “this salutary principle is found in the reason that the duty to pay taxes, while necessary to the business of the sovereign, is still a duty of pure statutory creation and taxes may be collected only within the clear definite boundaries recited by statute.” Therefore, exclusions from tax are those transactions that simply fall outside of the taxing statute. A few examples of things “excluded” from sales and use tax law are: • Most “pure service” transactions • Sales of real property • Sales of intangible personal property
What is an Exemption? Section 212.21(2), F.S., provides in pertinent part that: It is hereby declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each and every sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental levied and set forth in this chapter, except as to such sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental as shall be specifically exempted therefrom by this chapter subject to the conditions appertaining to such exemption. • Exemptions (or exceptions) differ from exclusions because they relate to items or transactions that would otherwise be taxable under Chapter 212, F.S., if not for the Legislature having specifically carved out or removed or exempted the transaction from tax. • Florida Courts have described