A Prosecutor’s Perspective On Traffic Cases
[…] 37. Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia Is Not A State Crime • Mere possession of drug paraphernalia does not provide probable cause for arrest under state law because possession of drug paraphernalia is not a crime under RCW 69.50.412(1)… • The statute requires evidence that the drug paraphernalia was used “to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pace, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance.” • State v. O’Neill, 148 Wn.2d 564 (2003)