chapter 7 test review n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Chapter 7 Test Review PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Chapter 7 Test Review

play fullscreen
1 / 60

Chapter 7 Test Review

1070 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

Chapter 7 Test Review

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Chapter 7 Test Review January 31, 2011 Biology I

  2. A person who has a disorder caused by a recessive allele isa. considered a carrier of the disorder. b. homozygous for the recessive allele. c. unable to pass the allele to offspring. d. certain to have offspring with the disorder. Present your answers! B

  3. Two parents have the genotype Gg for a genetic disorder caused by a dominant allele. What is the chance that any of their children will inherit the disorder? a. 25% b. 50% c. 75% d. 100% Present your answers! C

  4. Human height occurs in a continuous range because it is affected by the interaction of several genes, making it a a. autosomal trait. b. sex-linked trait. c. polygenic trait. d. codominant trait. Present your answers! C

  5. Suppose a mouse is homozygous for alleles that produce black fur and homozygous for alleles of an epistatic gene that prevents fur coloration. What color fur will the mouse have? a. all white b. mostly black c. entirely gray d. black and white Present your answers! A

  6. A female is born with attached earlobes, which is a recessive phenotype. Which of the following genotypes could her parents have? a. RR and RR b. Rr and RR c. Rr and rr d. RR and rr Present your answers! C

  7. Suppose a person is a carrier for a genetic disorder. Which of the following phrases about this person is true? a. does not have the disorder but can pass it on b. will develop the disorder only late in life c. cannot pass the disorder to sons, just daughters d. the allele is not passed on due to Y chromosome inactivation Present your answers! A

  8. Which of the following tools is used to match up chromosomes by homologous pairs? a. pedigree chart b. karyotype c. meiosis map d. linkage map Present your answers! B

  9. Suppose a person is homozygous recessive for a recessive genetic disorder. This genotype means that the person a. is a carrier for the disorder. b. has the genetic disorder. c. cannot pass on the gene. d. is healthy and is not a carrier. Present your answers! B

  10. Down syndrome is characterized by having an extra copy of at least a portion of chromosome 21. Which of the following methods would quickly identify the disorder? a. pedigree chart b. karyotype c. meiosis map d. linkage map Present your answers! B

  11. Variation in human skin color is an example of a. incomplete dominance. b. codominance. c. polygenic traits. d. multiple alleles. Present your answers! C

  12. What is shown in Figure 11–3? a. independent assortment b. anaphase I of meiosis c. crossing-over d. replication Present your answers! C

  13. Linked genes a. are never separated. b. assort independently. c. are on the same chromosome. d. are always recessive. Present your answers! C

  14. If a female fruit fly heterozygous for red eyes (XRXr) crossed with a white-eyed male (XrY), what percent of their offspring would have white eyes? a. 0% b. 25% c. 50% d. 75% Present your answers! C

  15. A man heterozygous for blood type A marries a woman heterozygous for blood type B. The chance that their first child will have type O blood is ____. a. 0% b. 25% c. 50% d. 75% Present your answers! B

  16. The X and Y chromosomes are called the a. extra chromosomes. b. phenotypes. c. sex chromosomes. d. All of the above Present your answers! C

  17. female : XX :: a. female : gametes b. female : eggs c. male : YY d. male : XY Present your answers! D

  18. Which of the following traits is controlled by multiple alleles in humans? a. sickle cell anemia b. blood type c. hemophilia d. pattern baldness Present your answers! B

  19. What would be the blood type of a person who inherited an A allele from one parent and an O allele from the other? a. type A b. type B c. type AB d. type O Present your answers! A

  20. If a characteristic is sex-linked, it a. occurs most commonly in males. b. occurs only in females. c. can never occur in females. d. is always fatal. Present your answers! A

  21. If a characteristic is sex-linked, the gene for it is found on a. a sex chromosome. b. an autosome. c. a linked chromosome. d. an allele. Present your answers! A

  22. In humans, eye color and height are controlled by a. simple dominance. b. multiple alleles. c. polygenic inheritance. d. incomplete dominance. Present your answers! C

  23. How many chromosomes are shown in a normal human karyotype? a. 2 b. 23 c. 44 d. 46 Present your answers! D

  24. Which of the following are shown in a karyotype? a. homologous chromosomes b. sex chromosomes c. autosomes d. all of the above Present your answers! D

  25. Which of the following can be observed in a karyotype? a. a change in a DNA base b. an extra chromosome c. genes d. alleles Present your answers! B

  26. Which of the following genotypes result in the same phenotype? a. IAIA and IAIB b. IBIB and IBi c. IBIB and IAIB d. IBi and ii Present your answers! B

  27. The abnormality of the karyotype shown in Figure 11-7 is ____________________. Present your answers! 3 #21’s (Down syndrome)

  28. The karyotype in Figure 11-7 has a total of ____________________ chromosomes. Present your answers! 47

  29. This person to whom the karyotype in Figure 11-7 belongs has a total of ____________________ autosomes. Present your answers! 45

  30. Inheritance in which two dominant alleles are expressed at the same time is called ____________________. Present your answers! codominance

  31. A phenomenon in which a heterozygous individual has a phenotype that is intermediate between the phenotypes of its two homozygous parents is called ____________________. Present your answers! Incomplete dominance

  32. Two couples, the Pages and the Bakers, had baby boys in the same hospital at the same time. There was a mixup in the hospital nursery. Use the information given in Table 11-1. Which baby belongs to which family? Present your answers! Baby 1- Page Baby 2 – Baker

  33. Pure-breeding red radishes crossed with pure-breeding white radishes make purple radishes. a. What is the inheritance pattern of this trait? (incomplete dominance or codominance) b. If you cross a purple radish with a white radish, what percent of the offspring will be purple? Present your answers! • Incomplete dominance • 50%

  34. When pure breeding red cows are bred with pure breeding white cows, the offspring are roan (have white and red hairs). a. What is the inheritance pattern of this trait? (incomplete dominance or codominance) b. If you cross two roan cows, what percent of the offspring will be white? Present your answers! • Codominance • 25%

  35. Ben has type AB blood and Claire has type B blood. Claire’s mother has type O blood. What is the likelihood that Ben and Claire’s child will have type B blood? Present your answers! 50%

  36. The father of a child has type AB blood. The mother has type A. Which blood type(s) can their children NOT have? Present your answers! Type O

  37. The mother has type A blood. Her husband has type B blood. Their child has type O blood. the father claims the child can’t be his. Is he right? Support your answer with a Punnett Square. Present your answers! No, the child can be his

  38. The mother has type B blood. Her husband has type AB blood. Their child has type O blood. the father claims the child can’t be his. Is he right? Support your answer with a Punnett Square. Present your answers! Yes, he is right, the child cannot be his

  39. The gene for hemophilia is located on the X chromosome. It is a recessive disorder. Cross a healthy man with a woman who is a carrier. What percentage of the male children will have hemophilia? Present your answers! 50%

  40. What is the probability that a couple whose blood types are AB and O will have a type A child? Present your answers! 50% A

  41. Cats can have no tails (NN), long tails (LL), or short tails (NL). a. What type of inhertance pattern is this? b. Cross a short tail cat and a cat with not tail. What are the possible phenotypes of their offspring? Present your answers! • Incomplete dominance • Short tails and no tails

  42. In chickens, the gene for feather color has two alleles - one for black feathers (BB) and one for white feathers (WW). Heterozygous chickens (BW) have BOTH black and white feathers, resulting in a distinctive speckled feather. a. What type of inheritance pattern is this? b. Cross a black chicken and speckled chicken. What are the possible phenotypes of the offspring? Present your answers! • Codominance • Black and speckled

  43. Philanderdats live on Mars. Skin color is blue (BB) or red (RR) if homozygous. The heterozygous (BR) has red and blue spotted skin. a. What type of inheritance pattern is this? b. If you cross a blue philanderdat and a spotted philanderdat, can any of their children be spotted? Show the Punnett Square to prove your answer. Present your answers! • Codominance • yes

  44. In a cross between a white-eyed female fruit fly and a red-eyed male, what percent of the FEMALE offpsring will have white eyes? (White eyes are X-linked, recessive). Present your answers! 0%

  45. A female carrier of colorblindness marries a normal male. What percent of their MALE children will be colorblind? Colorblindness is an X-linked recessive trait. Present your answers! 50%

  46. How might karyotypes be useful to doctors? Present your answers! Karyotypes help doctors detect extra or missing chromosomes, which helps them diagnose genetic disorders.

  47. Which chromosomes in Figure 14–1 are autosomes? Present your answers! Pairs 1-22

  48. In the human karyotype in Figure 14–1, how many chromosomes are shown? Present your answers! 47

  49. Identify the sex chromosomes in Figure 14–1. Does the karyotype show the normal number of sex chromosomes? Explain. Present your answers! XXY; no, not the normal number; there is an extra sex chromosome

  50. Hemophilia is X-linked recessive. Refer to Figure 11-1. If individual III-2 marries a person with the same genotype as individual I-1, what is the chance that one of their children will be afflicted with hemophilia? a. 0% b. 25% c. 50% d. 75% Present your answers! A