150 likes | 245 Vues
Explore proof techniques in Discrete Mathematics through Knights and Knaves puzzles and Fibonacci numbers. Dive into proofs by contradiction and induction methods to solidify your understanding. Learn how to derive the n-th term expression for Fibonacci numbers and master the art of proving mathematical theorems.
E N D
Peer Instruction in Discrete Mathematics by Cynthia Leeis licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.Based on a work at http://peerinstruction4cs.org.Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://peerinstruction4cs.org. CSE 20 – Discrete Mathematics Dr. Cynthia Bailey Lee Dr. Shachar Lovett
Today’s Topics: • Finish up Knights and Knaves (Proof by Contradiction) • Fibonacci numbers (Proof by Induction)
Proof by Contradiction Steps • What are they? • 1. Assume what you are proving, 2. plug in definitions, 3. do some work, 4. show the opposite of what you are proving (a contradiction). • 1. Assume the opposite of what you are proving, 2. plug in definitions, 3. do some work, 4. show the opposite of your assumption (a contradiction). • 1. Assume the opposite of what you are proving, 2. plug in definitions, 3. do some work, 4. show the opposite of some fact you already showed (a contradiction). • Other/none/more than one.
A: “At least one of us is a knave.”B: “At most two of us are knaves.”[C doesn't say anything]Thm. B is a knight. Proof (by contradiction): Assume not, that is, assume B is a knave. Try it yourself first!
A: “At least one of us is a knave.”B: “At most two of us are knaves.”[C doesn't say anything]Thm. B is a knight. Proof (by contradiction): Assume not, that is, assume B is a knave. Then what B says is false, so it is false that at most two are knaves. So it must be that all three are knaves. Then A is a knave. So what A says is false, and so there are zero knaves. So B must be a knight, but we assumed B was a knave, a contradiction. So the assumption is false and the theorem is true. QED.
A: “At least one of us is a knave.”B: “At most two of us are knaves.”[C doesn't say anything]Thm. B is a knight. Proof (by contradiction): Assume not, that is, assume B is a knave. Then what B says is false, so it is false that at most two are knaves. So it must be that all three are knaves. Then A is a knave. So what A says is false, and so there are zero knaves. But all three are knavesand zero are knaves is a contradiction. So B must be a knight, but we assumed B was a knave, a contradiction. So the assumption is false and the theorem is true. QED. We didn’t need this step because we had already reached a contradiction.
2. Fibonacci numbers Verifying a solution
Fibonacci numbers • 1,1,2,3,5,8,13,21,… • Rule: F1=1, F2=1, Fn=Fn-2+Fn-1. • Question: can we derive an expression for the n-th term? • YES!
Fibonacci numbers • Rule: F1=1, F2=1, Fn=Fn-2+Fn-1. • We will prove an upper bound: • Proof by strong induction. • Base case: n=1 n=2 n=1 and n=2 n=1 and n=2 and n=3 Other
Fibonacci numbers • Rule: F1=1, F2=1, Fn=Fn-2+Fn-1. • We will prove an upper bound: • Proof by strong induction. • Base case: n=1, n=2. Verify by direct calculation
Fibonacci numbers • Rule: F1=1, F2=1, Fn=Fn-2+Fn-1. • Theorem: • Base cases: n=1,n=2 • Inductive step: show… Fn=Fn-1+Fn-2 FnFn-1+Fn-2 Fn=rn Fn rn Other
Fibonacci numbers • Inductive step: need to show , • What can we use? • Definition of Fn: • Inductive hypothesis: • That is, we need to show that
Fibonacci numbers • Finishing the inductive step. • Need to show: • Simplifying, need to show: • Choice of actually satisfied (this is why we chose it!) QED
Fibonacci numbers - recap • Recursive definition of a sequence • Base case: verify for n=1, n-2 • Inductive step: • Formulated what needed to be shown as an algebraic inequality, using the definition of Fnand the inductive hypothesis • Simplified algebraic inequality • Proved the simplified version