Trusts & Estates Essentials Power Point Slides Class #14
[…] 13. Charitable TrustsEnforcement At common law, private parties, including the settlor, lacked standing to enforce the terms of a charitable trust. Enforcement powers resided exclusively in the state attorney general, vested with power to protect the public interest in charitable assets. The concern giving rise to this limited standing was that allowing private party standing could open the floodgates of vexatious litigation that would deplete charitable assets.

  14. Charitable TrustsEnforcement UTC §405(c) changes the common law by authorizing settlor standing: “The settlor of a charitable trust, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.” This provision recognizes that Most settlors want to exercise control over charitable trusts. In practice, state attorneys general rarely invoked their parens patriae powers against charitable trustees to enforce the public interest.