SlideServe
Menu
Préférences
© SlideServe · v2026

Irregular Preterite

majed avatar
34 diapositives · 534 Views · Jul 25, 2014

Mastering Spanish preterite verbs can be challenging due to the irregular forms that some verbs take. This guide focuses on Box A verbs featuring twelve key irregular preterite verbs including andar, caber, decir, estar, hacer, poder, poner, querer, saber, traer, tener, and venir. It provides conjugation patterns, highlights occasional letter changes, and details how certain verbs like ser and ir share identical preterite forms. Additionally, the guide discusses stem-changing verbs and vowel changes in the third-person forms, ensuring a solid understanding of preterite usage.

Irregular Preterite - slide 1
01 / 34Irregular Preterite
1 / 17

Télécharger la présentation

Irregular Preterite
Une image / un lien ci-dessous est fourni (tel quel) pour télécharger la présentation

Politique de téléchargement : le contenu du site vous est fourni TEL QUEL pour votre information et votre usage personnel ; il ne peut être vendu, concédé sous licence ni partagé sur d’autres sites sans l’accord de son auteur.Le contenu vous est fourni TEL QUEL, pour votre information et votre usage personnel uniquement. Téléchargez la présentation en cliquant sur ce lien. Lors du téléchargement, si vous ne parvenez pas à télécharger une présentation, l’éditeur a peut-être supprimé le fichier de son serveur.Pendant le téléchargement, si vous ne parvenez pas à obtenir une présentation, le fichier a peut-être été supprimé par l’éditeur.

F I N

Plus de contenu associé

Transcription de la présentation
  1. Irregular Preterite It’s flipping hard!

  2. Box A verbs It includes the Preterite/Past Tense of 12 verbs: andar (to walk) anduv-, caber (to fit) cup-, decir (to say) dij-,estar (to be-temporary) estuv-, hacer (to do/make) hic-,poder (to be able to) pud-, poner (to put) pus-,querer (to want) quis-, saber ( to know) sup-, traer (to bring) traj-,tener (to have) tuv-, and venir (to come) vin-, as you can see they all have irregular stems. They use a combination of AR/ER/IR ending with NO ACCENT MARKS.

  3. Box A verbs The verb hacerwhich in the Preterite/Past Tense is hic- changes the “c” for a “z” in the él, ella. Ud. form. Ex: Yohice, but Ud. hizo We drop the letter “i” in (ellos/ellas/Uds.) –(i)eron for therPreterite/Past of decir “dij-” and traer“traj-”. Ex: Ellosdijeronor trajeron

  4. Box A verbs anduv- cup- e imos dij- iste isteis estuv- hic*- o (i)eron

  5. Box A verbs pud- pus- e imos quis- iste isteis sup- traj*- o (i)eron

  6. Box A verbs tuv- vin- e imos iste isteis o (i)eron

  7. Yo e imos andar- anduv- iste isteis o (i)eron

  8. Tú e imos caber- cup- iste isteis o (i)eron

  9. Mis Padres eron (i) e imos dij- iste isteis decir- o (i)eron

  10. Ud. e imos estar- estuv- iste isteis o (i)eron

  11. Samantha (Ella) hi - z c e imos hacer- hic*- iste isteis o (i)eron

  12. Nosotros e imos poder- pud- iste isteis o (i)eron

  13. Vosotros e imos poner- pus- iste isteis o (i)eron

  14. Tú e imos querer- quis- iste isteis o (i)eron

  15. Travone e imos sup- iste isteis saber- o (i)eron

  16. Uds. (i) eron e imos traer- traj- iste isteis o (i)eron

  17. Vosotros e imos tuv- tener- iste isteis o (i)eron

  18. Katyana e imos venir- vin- iste isteis o (i)eron

  19. Box B verbs This box includes Preterite/past of 2 verbs SER (to be permanent) and IR (to go). fuimos fui No Accent Marks! fuisteis fuiste fue fueron As you can see, SER & IR use the same irregular forms in the Preterite/past tense. You’ll have to use context clues to decide which meaning is used.

  20. Box C verbs This box includes only 2 verbs DAR (to give) and VER (to see). All you need to do is drop the -AR and –ER and use regular ER/IR endings without accent marks. v v imos d i d D AR d v d isteis v iste V ER v d io v d ieron

  21. Box D Verbs This box includes Preterite/past of all verbs that end in IR and have a stem change (o-ue, e-ie, e - i) in the present tense.

  22. Box D verbs Use regular ER/IR preterit/past endings. Change the o – u or e – i, in the el, ella, Ud. ellos, ellas, Uds. forms only. DO NOT change o – ue or e – ie those are present tense changes only!!

  23. Box D verbs Which of the following are IR stem changing verbs?? navegar vivir vender despertarse enviar acostarse vestirse dormir salir comer

  24. Box D verbs Use regular endings!!! 3rd person has a change in the stem!! imos í iste isteis *ió *ieron e-i o-u e-i o-u

  25. Box D verbs These are the most common box D verbs. Learn them, these verbs have irregularities in many other parts of speech!! Dormir – to sleep vestirse – to get dressed Sentirse – to feel repetir – to repeat Pedir – to ask for divertirse – to have fun Morir – to die (son)reír – to smile/laugh

  26. Box D verbs Lets conjugate a box D verb!! Dormir dormí dormimos dormisteis dormiste u u dormió dormieron What’s missing? Do I change the o-u or e-i and which forms have the change???

  27. Box D verbs Now let’s do another one!! Pedir pedimos pedí pediste pedisteis i pedieron i pedió What’s missing? Change the e-i or o- u and which forms???

  28. Box E verbs It’s a vowel sandwich!!! Vowel Vowel

  29. Box E verbs For verbs that have 2 vowels in a row in the infinitive (o 2 vocalesjuntos ) like CREER and CAER Change the ‘I’ to a ‘Y’ in the UD./ÉL/ELLA & UDS./ELLOS/ELLAS forms ONLY Vowel Vowel

  30. Box E verbs The other change that must happen is that accent marks are placed on the “I” if it is the first letter of the ending: Now lets see how the endings work- I Y; and accents on the other “I”s Vowel Regular ER/IR Endings BOX E Endings Vowel í imos í ímos iste isteis íste ísteis ió ieron yó yeron

  31. Box E verbs í ímos CAER íste ísteis yó yeron í ímos CREER íste ísteis yó yeron

  32. Box E verbs Common Box E Verbs: Caer Construir / Reconstruir Creer Destribuir Destruir Estinguir Excluir Incluir Leer Oír Substituir

  33. Box F verbs This applies only to verbs that end in –CAR, -GAR, -ZAR. Only the YO form is irregular zar sa car qué pa gué gar empe cé All other forms have no problems Use regular preterite –AR endings Accents in YO and ÉL forms sacamos pagamos empezamos pagasteis pagaste sacasteis sacaste empezaste empezasteis pagó pagaron empezó sacaron sacó empezaron

  34. Box A verbs e