Lab to Market: Use of Patented Subject Matter in Research
[…] NO COMMERCIAL/NON-COMMERCIAL DISTINCTION

  15. II. TRADITIONAL RESEARCH EXEMPTION: FUTURE PROSPECTS STATUTORY: • AAAS has task force working on proposal BUT: Recently proposed bill does not deal with research exemption

  16. III. Hatch-Waxman Regulatory Exemption 35 U.S.C. 271(e)(1): Exempts infringement “solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs or veterinary biological products.”

  17. III. Hatch-Waxman Regulatory Exemption 35 U.S.C. 271(e)(1): Exempts infringement “solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs or veterinary biological products.” Statute intended in part to promote generic drug competition after patents expire

  18. III. Hatch-Waxman Regulatory Exemption ISSUES: • BREADTH: Which Federal Laws?  DEPTH: What is “reasonably related”?

  19. III. Hatch-Waxman Regulatory Exemption: Breadth Eli Lilly v.