New MEP Regulations §§ 200.81, 200.83 & 200.89
[…] MEP Regulations Teleconferences

  12. Regulation Discussion Topics • Child Eligibility – significant definitional changes. §200.81 • CNA & SDP – inclusion of Measurable Program Outcomes. §200.83 • Adjustment of FY 06 and future year allocations. §200.89(a)(1) • Re-documentation of children in 06-07 child count. §200.89(a)(2) • Retrospective Re-interviewing/Prospective Re-interview. §200.89(b)(1)-(2) • Minimum requirements for documenting eligibility. §200.89(c) • Minimum requirements for quality control. §200.89(d) MEP Regulations Teleconferences

  13. New Definitions § 200.81 Summary of Regulatory Language MEP Regulations Teleconferences

  14. A Migratory Child is:§200.81(e), Preamble pp. 44106 – 44107 • “a child -- (1) who is a migratory agricultural worker or a migratory fisher; or (2) who, in the preceding 36 months, in order to accompany or join a parent, spouse, or guardian who is a migratory agricultural worker or a migratory fisher – (i)has moved from one school district to another * ….” [emphasis added.] *exceptions apply for moves within States comprised of a single school district and school districts of more than 15,000 square miles. MEP Regulations Teleconferences

  15. A Migratory Agricultural Worker is:§200.81(d), Preamble p. 44106 • “a person who in the preceding 36 months, has moved, as defined in paragraph (g), from one school district to another, … * in order to obtaintemporary employment or seasonal employment in agricultural work, including dairy work.” [emphasis added] *exceptions apply for States comprised of a single school district MEP Regulations Teleconferences

  16. A Migratory Fisher is:§ 200.81(f), Preamble p. 44107 • “a person who, in the preceding 36 months, has moved, as defined in paragraph (g), from one school district to another, … * in order to obtaintemporary employment or seasonal employment in fishing work….” [emphasis added] *exceptions apply for moves within States comprised of a single school district and school districts of more than 15,000 square miles. MEP Regulations Teleconferences

  17. Move or Moved§200.81(g), Preamble pp. 44107 – 44108 • “Move or moved means a change from one residence to another residence that occurs due to economic necessity.” [Used in the definitions of In Order to Obtain, Migratory Child, Migratory Agricultural Worker, and Migratory Fisher.] MEP Regulations Teleconferences

  18. In Order to Obtain (cont.)§200.81(c), Preamble pp. 44105 – 44106 • “(c) When used to describe why a worker moved, means that one of the purposes of the move is to seek or obtain qualifying work….” [emphasis added] [Used in the definitions of Migratory Child, Migratory Agricultural Worker and Migratory Fisher.] MEP Regulations Teleconferences

  19. In Order to Obtain (cont.)§200.81(c), Preamble pp. 44105 – 44106 • “(1) If a worker states that a purpose of the move was to seek any type of employment, i.e., the worker moved with no specific intent to find work in a particular job, the worker is deemed to have moved with a purpose of obtaining qualifying work if the worker obtains qualifying work soon after the move….” MEP Regulations Teleconferences