New MEP Regulations §§ 200.81, 200.83 & 200.89
[…] MEP Regulations Teleconferences

  24. Agricultural Work§ 200.81(a), Preamble, pp. 44104 – 44105 • “the production or initial processing of crops, dairy products, poultry, or livestock, as well as the cultivation or harvesting of trees. It consists of work performed for wages or personal subsistence.” [emphasis added] [Used in the definition of Migratory Agricultural Worker.] MEP Regulations Teleconferences

  25. Fishing Work§200.81(b), Preamble, pp. 44104 – 44105 • “the catching or initial processing of fish or shellfish or the raising or harvesting of fish or shellfish at fish farms. It consists of work performed for wages or personal subsistence.”[emphasis added] [Used in the definition of Migratory Fisher.] MEP Regulations Teleconferences

  26. Personal Subsistence§200.81(h), Preamble, p. 44108 • “the worker and the worker’s family, as a matter of economic necessity, consume, as a substantial portion of their food intake, the crops, dairy products, or livestock they produce, or the fish they catch.” [Used in the definitions of Agricultural Work and Fishing Work.] MEP Regulations Teleconferences

  27. Qualifying Work§200.81(i), Preamble, pp. 44108 – 44109 • “temporary employment or seasonal employment in agricultural work or fishing work.” [emphasis added] [Used in the definition of In Order To Obtain.] MEP Regulations Teleconferences

  28. Summary:§ 200.81(e), Preamble pp. 44106 - 44107 • “Migratory child means a child -- (1) who is a migratory agricultural worker or a migratory fisher; or (2) who, in the preceding 36 months, in order to accompany or join a parent, spouse, or guardian who is a migratory agricultural worker or a migratory fisher – (i)has moved from one school district to another * ….” [emphasis added.] *exceptions apply for moves within States comprised of a single school district and school districts of more than 15,000 square miles. MEP Regulations Teleconferences