Download
ap world history review n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
AP World History Review PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
AP World History Review

AP World History Review

253 Vues Download Presentation
Télécharger la présentation

AP World History Review

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. AP World History Review 1450-1750 Myers

  2. During the post-classical period, societies in the Americas: • A) remained entirely separate from those of the Old World. • B) experienced the initial contacts that led eventually to European invasion of the New World. • C) failed to develop imperial forms of government—a failure that mirrored European society. • D) were united under a single government. • E) abandoned Central America and migrated north.

  3. And the answer is • A) remained entirely separate from those of the Old World.

  4. Which of the following was NOT a characteristic of American civilizations during the post-classic period? • A) large cities based on elaborate political and economic organization • B) elaborate cultural systems • C) monotheism • D) highly developed agriculture • E) diverse civilizations

  5. And the answer is • C) monotheism

  6. The northern nomadic peoples who entered central Mexico following the decline of Teotihuacán were the: • A) Aztecs. • B) Incas. • C) Olmecs. • D) Toltecs. • E) Maya.

  7. And the answer is • D) Toltecs

  8. The Toltec capital was established at • A) Teotihuacán. • B) Tula. • C) Tenochtitlán. • D) Twantinsuyu. • E) Tlotelolco.

  9. And the answer is • B) Tula.

  10. What was the relationship between the Toltecs and their predecessors in central Mexico? • A) The former residents of central Mexico were wiped out during the Toltec invasions. • B) The entry of the Toltecs into central Mexico marks an abrupt break in the cultural development of the region. • C) The Toltecs adopted the animistic religion of their predecessors, but failed to develop cities or ceremonial centers. • D) The Toltecs adopted many cultural features from their predecessors to which they added a strongly military ethic and human sacrifice. • E) The Toltec rejected all vestiges of previous societies.

  11. And the answer is • D) The Toltecs adopted many cultural features from their predecessors to which they added a strongly military ethic and human sacrifice.

  12. How did the Aztecs view the cultural achievements of the Toltecs? • A) as barbarians who lacked culture • B) as slaves, fit only for conquest • C) as the givers of • D) as heretics, who practiced a forbidden religion • E) the Toltec culture was unknown to the Aztecs

  13. And the answer is • C) as the givers of

  14. The Toltec empire lasted until about what date? • A) 1000 • B) 1150 • C) 1236 • D) 1434 • E) 1521

  15. And the answer is • B) 1150

  16. After the sack of Tula, the center of population and political power in Mexico shifted to: • A) Yucatan. • B) the valley of Mexico and the shores of a chain of lakes in that basin. • C) Teotihuacán. • D) Chimor. • E) the southern Pacific coast.

  17. And the answer is • B) the valley of Mexico and the shores of a chain of lakes in that basin.

  18. The people who succeeded the Toltecs as the rulers of central Mexico were the: • A) Olmecs. • B) Maya. • C) Incas. • D) Aztecs. • E) Quechua.

  19. And the answer is • D) Aztecs.

  20. Around what year did the Aztecs migrate to the central valley of Mexico? • A) 1000 • B) 1150 • C) 1325 • D) 1434 • E) 932

  21. And the answer is • C) 1325

  22. In the period shortly after the arrival of the Aztecs in the valley of Mexico, what was the nature of the political organization of the region? • A) imperial • B) regional kingdoms • C) city-states • D) hunting and gathering groups • E) a large confederation

  23. And the answer is • C) city-states

  24. Which of the following was NOT one of the cities challenging for dominance at the time of the Aztec arrival in the valley of Mexico? • A) Teotihuacán • B) Azcapotzalco • C) Culhuacan • D) Texcoco • E) Tlacopan

  25. And the answer is • A) Teotihuacán

  26. What city did the Aztecs establish ca. 1325 on a marshy island in Lake Texcoco? • A) Teotihuacán • B) Culhuacan • C) Texcoco • D) Tenochtitlán • E) Chinampa

  27. And the answer is • D) Tenochtitlán

  28. In what year did Tenochtitlán emerge as the dominant force in the central plateau that it controlled along with Texcoco and Tlacopan? • A) 1100 • B) 1234 • C) 1325 • D) 1434 • E) 1400

  29. And the answer is • D) 1434

  30. Which of the following did NOT occur as a result of the Aztec rise to power? • A) the increasing dominance of the nobility • B) the emergence of a ruler with supreme powers • C) the abandonment of human sacrifice • D) the subsequent expansion of power and the boundaries of Aztec control • E) a highly urbanized society

  31. And the answer is • C) the abandonment of human sacrifice

  32. What was the impact of expansion and conquest on the Aztec social system? • A) From a loose association of clans, Aztec society became a stratified society. • B) Conquest opened up Aztec society to incursions by the indigenous peoples who began to form a trained bureaucracy. • C) Aztec society was transformed in the sense that the Mexica adopted the social patterns of the Maya. • D) Despite the stress of warfare and invasion, the Aztec society remained remarkably unchanged by the process. • E) Aztec social institutions became more inclusive.

  33. And the answer is • A) From a loose association of clans, Aztec society became a stratified society.

  34. The Aztec prime minister responsible for the expansion of human sacrifice and the rewriting of previous histories was: • A) Ahuitzotl. • B) Moctezuma II. • C) Dacaelel. • D) Quetzalcoatl. • E) Xipe Totec.

  35. And the answer is • C) Dacaelel

  36. Which of the following statements concerning Aztec religion is most accurate? • A) Shortly after establishing their empire, the Aztecs abandoned all gods other than their patron, Huitzilopochtli. • B) Aztec deities were normally associated only with male forms. • C) Aztec deities were numerous and had different forms or manifestations somewhat like the avatars of the Hindu deities. • D) There was little or no animism in the religious world of the Aztecs. • E) Tonatiuh and Tezcatlipoca became the paramount gods.

  37. And the answer is • C) Aztec deities were numerous and had different forms or manifestations somewhat like the avatars of the Hindu deities.

  38. Which of the following was NOT one of the major themes or cults of Aztec religion? • A) gods of fertility • B) creator deities • C) gods of warfare and sacrifice • D) deities devoted to contemplation and salvation • E) the agricultural cycle

  39. And the answer is • D) deities devoted to contemplation and salvation

  40. The central figure of the cult of human sacrifice and the most sacred deity of the Aztecs was: • A) Quetzalcoatl. • B) Tlaloc. • C) Tonatiuh. • D) Huitzilopochtli • E) Chaco

  41. And the answer is • D) Huitzilopochtli

  42. What was the Aztec view of history? • A) They believed in a linear view of history dedicated to the premise of Aztec superiority for eternity. • B) Like other Mesoamerican peoples, the Aztecs believed in a cyclical pattern of repetitive destructions of the world. • C) Unlike other Mesoamerican peoples, the Aztecs rejected the cyclical view of history for a more modern historical view based on the history of their empire. • D) Because they lacked a calendar system, the Aztecs had no formal historical viewpoint. • E) They believed in a linear history ending with their total destruction.

  43. And the answer is • B) Like other Mesoamerican peoples, the Aztecs believed in a cyclical pattern of repetitive destructions of the world.

  44. Which of the following statements concerning the Aztec capital of Tenochtitlán is NOT accurate? • A) It was built on an island in the middle of a lake. • B) By 1519 it probably had a population of about 150,000. • C) Despite the existence of thousands of houses and other varieties of domestic architecture, unlike other Mesoamerican cities it lacked a temple complex. • D) The city was divided into more than 60 wards controlled by kinship groups. • E) It was larger than Paris or Seville.

  45. And the answer is • C) Despite the existence of thousands of houses and other varieties of domestic architecture, unlike other Mesoamerican cities it lacked a temple complex.

  46. The Aztec innovation in intensive agriculture in the aquatic environments of the lakes of central Mexico was the development of: • A) chinampas. • B) pipiltin. • C) quipus. • D) calpulli. • E) Pochteca.

  47. And the answer is • A) chinampas.

  48. What was the nature of the Aztec economy? • A) The Aztecs failed to develop a merchant class, so all distribution of goods was carried out by the state. • B) The Aztecs developed a free market economy in which all trade was in the hands of specialized merchants. • C) The Aztec state redistributed many goods received as tribute, but there was a specialized merchant class that also handled long-distance trade in rare commodities. • D) There was little trade within Aztec society, as almost all communities were self-sufficient. • E) The Aztec traded the entire length of the inhabited Pacific coast.

  49. And the answer is • C) The Aztec state redistributed many goods received as tribute, but there was a specialized merchant class that also handled long-distance trade in rare commodities.

  50. One of the most permanent features of Aztec society was its organization into clans or: • A) chinampas. • B) pipiltin. • C) quipus. • D) calpulli. • E) pok-ta-pok.