html5-img
1 / 13

THE SUBJUNCTIVE

THE SUBJUNCTIVE. THE SUBJUNCTIVE. YO form of PRESENT TENSE Drop the -O Add “opposite vowel” ending -AR -ER / -IR. THE SUBJUNCTIVE. BAILAR BAILE BAILEMOS BAILES BAILE BAILEN COMER COMA COMAMOS COMAS COMA COMAN. THE SUBJUNCTIVE. Why start with YO form?

deidra
Télécharger la présentation

THE SUBJUNCTIVE

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author. Content is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use only. Download presentation by click this link. While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server. During download, if you can't get a presentation, the file might be deleted by the publisher.

E N D

Presentation Transcript


  1. THE SUBJUNCTIVE

  2. THE SUBJUNCTIVE • YO form of PRESENT TENSE • Drop the -O • Add “opposite vowel” ending • -AR -ER / -IR

  3. THE SUBJUNCTIVE • BAILAR • BAILE BAILEMOS • BAILES • BAILE BAILEN • COMER • COMA COMAMOS • COMAS • COMA COMAN

  4. THE SUBJUNCTIVE • Why start with YO form? • To find irregulars (other than dishes) such as: • HACER -- yo hago  HAGA • PONER -- yo pongo PONGA • CONOCER -- yo conozco CONOZCA • PENSAR -- yo pienso PIENSE • DORMIR -- yo duermo DUERMA

  5. IRREGULARES • DAR • dé, des, dé, demos, den • IR • vaya, vayas, vaya, vayamos, vayan • SER • sea, seas, sea, seamos, sean • HABER • haya, hayas, haya, hayamos, hayan • ESTAR • esté, estés, esté, estemos, estén • SABER • sepa, sepas, sepa, sepamos, sepan

  6. MÁS IRREGULARES • VERBS ENDING IN -CAR • por ejemplo: SACAR, TOCAR, BUSCAR • CHANGE TO -QU + ENDING • SAQUE SAQUEMOS • SAQUES SAQUÉIS • SAQUE SAQUEN

  7. MÁS IRREGULARES • VERBS ENDING IN -GAR • por ejemplo: PAGAR, JUGAR, REGAR • CHANGE TO -GU + ENDING • PAGUE PAGUEMOS • PAGUES PAGUÉIS • PAGUE PAGUEN

  8. MÁS IRREGULARES • VERBS ENDING IN -ZAR • por ejemplo:EMPEZAR, COMENZAR, ALMORZAR • CHANGE TO -C + ENDING • EMPIECE EMPECEMOS* • EMPIECES EMPECÉIS* • EMPIECE EMPIECEN

  9. STEM - CHANGERS • DID YOU NOTICE? • The NOSOTROS form of EMPEZAR dropped the stem change. • EMPIECE EMPECEMOS* • EMPIECES EMPECÉIS* • EMPIECE EMPIECEN • -AR and -ER stem-changing verbs will drop the change in the nosotros.

  10. STEM - CHANGERS • However . . . • -IR Stem-Changing Verbs follow different rules: • E --> I Stem-Changers keep the I in the NOSOTROS • PIDA PIDAMOS* • PIDAS PIDÁIS* • PIDA PIDAN

  11. STEM - CHANGERS • AND . . . • E --> IE Stem-Changers DROP the E in the NOSOTROS and keep the I • PREFIERA PREFIRAMOS* • PREFIERAS PREFIRÁIS* • PREFIERA PREFIERAN

  12. STEM - CHANGERS • AND . . . • E --> IE Stem-Changers DROP the E in the NOSOTROS and keep the I • ME DIVIERTA NOS DIVIRTAMOS* • TE DIVIERTAS OS DIVIRTÁIS* • SE DIVIERTA SE DIVIERTAN

  13. STEM - CHANGERS • AND . . . • O --> UE Stem-Changers DROP the E in the NOSOTROS and keep the U • DUERMA DURMAMOS* • DUERMAS DURMÁIS* • DUERMA DUERMAN

More Related