The Antitrust Laws: Detecting Bid Rigging, Price Fixing, and Other Types of Collusion
[…] 6. The Basics • Relevant Statutes • Sherman Act, • 15 U.S.C. §§ 1, 2*, 18* • Consumer Protection Act • RCW 19.86.080 • Criminal statutes* • RCW 9.18.120, 130 • * Not covered

  7. The Sherman Act – 15 U.S.C. § 1 • “Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal. . . .” • Prohibits agreements among competitors in restraint of trade or commerce.

  8. Consumer Protection Act – RCW 19.86.030 • “Every contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is hereby declared unlawful.” • Largely the same as the Sherman Act, without an interstate commerce requirement.