Medical Staff MatterS : Lessons Learned & Emerging Issues
[…] 32. Public Health and Health Planning Council is: • “not concerned with the ultimate truth or falsity of the fact of physician misconduct alleged. Rather it is charged with responsibility to determine whether there existed objectively reasonable grounds for the . . . complaint and whether it was made in good faith and not for some impermissible ulterior reason.” (Emphasis added) • Fried v. Straussman, 41 N.Y.2d 376, 381 (1977)

  33. N.Y. Public Health Law Section 2801-c • “The supreme court may enjoin violations or threatened violations of any provisions of this article . . . In any action for injunction brought pursuant to this article, any finding of the public health council . . . shall be prima facie evidence of the fact or facts found therein.”

  34. What Does Litigation Challenging a Decision Relating to Privileges Under Public Health Law Section 2801-c Look Like?