Legislation Accreditation and Higher Education
[…] 13. Misrepresentation • Misrepresentation “is any false, erroneous or misleading statement made directly or indirectly to a student, prospective student, member of the public, accrediting agency, state agency, or DoE” 34 C.F.R. 668.71 • “A misrepresentation may be made in writing, visually, orally, or through other means.” • “…a misrepresentation does not require a specific intent to deceive” (http://counsel.cua.edu/res/docs/Program-Integrity-memo.pdf) • Categories of Misrepresentation • Nature of our educational programs • Nature of our financial charges • Employability of our graduates • Relationship with the US