Legislation Accreditation and Higher Education
[…] 16. 14 Areas in “Program Integrity” Rules • High School Diploma • Ability to Benefit • Misrepresentation • Incentive Compensation • State Authorization • Credit Hour • Written Arrangements to Provide Education Programs • Verification • Satisfactory Academic Progress • Repeated Course Work • Return of Title IV Funds (Modules) • Return of Title IV Funds (Attendance) • Disbursement for Books/Supplies • Gainful Employment

  17. Credit Hour • 34 CFR 600.2, 602.24 • Definition: • Not less than “one hour of classroom or direct faculty instruction and a minimum of two hours out of class student work per week” for 15 weeks (common practice) • Equivalent work as established by the institution for lab work, internships, practica, studio work (NOTE: CDHE has established minimum contact time) • “Regulations create procedures that accrediting agencies must use to determine