Report of the Legal Workgroup: Continuity of Care Advisory Panel
[…] 7. Forced Medication • Overarching Issue: The Kelly decision and redefining ‘dangerousness’ • MD Health-General Code Ann. § 10-708(g): • “The panel may approve [forced medication] if the panel determines that [w]ithout the medication, the individual is at substantial risk of continued hospitalization because of: • (1) Remaining seriously mentally ill with no significant relief of the mental illness symptoms that cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or to others; • (2) Remaining seriously mentally ill for a significantly longer period of time with mental illness symptoms that cause the individual to to be a danger to the individual or others” (emphasis added).

  8. Forced Medication • Dep’t of Health & Mental Hygiene v.