Report of the Legal Workgroup: Continuity of Care Advisory Panel
[…] 19. Advance Directives • Overarching Issue: The Role ofAdvance Directives • MD Health-General Code Ann. § 5-602.1 • “An individual who is competent may make an advance directive to outline the mental health services which may be provided to the individual if the individual becomes incompetent and has a need for mental health services either during, or as a result of, the incompetency.”

  20. Advance Directives • MD Health-General Code Ann. § 5-604 • “An advance directive may be revoked at any time by a declarant by a signed and dated written or electronic document, by physical cancellation or destruction, by an oral statement to a health care practitioner or by the execution of a subsequent directive.” • Issues Raised: • Allow individuals to establish desired end-of-life care decisions ahead of time • It can be rescinded by the patient at any time regardless of competency and guardianship • Concerns about purpose and effectiveness when a patient lacks capacity