Report of the Legal Workgroup: Continuity of Care Advisory Panel
[…] 16. Confidentiality • Issues Raised (cont.): • Not having access to mental health records prevents providers from effectively treating SMI patients in both the inpatient and outpatient setting • Most significant barrier to ensuring continuity of care for SMI patients as they move through health care system • Mental health records are not able to be queried by CRISP • Can only pull the entire medical record, not specific sections • Hospitals are the only participants

  17. Confidentiality • Issues to Address (no consensus reached): • Need to clarify what ‘minimum necessary’ means in § 4-307(c) • “[O]nly the information in the record relevant to the purpose for which disclosure is sought may be released.” • Promote pilots to expand CRISP to include mental health providers • Have DHMH draft memo on whether CRISP can query specific information in a medical record • Allow correctional and juvenile facilities to participate in CRISP