Report of the Legal Workgroup: Continuity of Care Advisory Panel
[…] 18. Confidentiality • Issues to Address (cont.): • Have DHMH update document comparing federal privacy statutes and regulations with MD privacy statutes and regulations • Has not been updated since 2003 • Include section devoted to mental health records • Have DHMH clarify when providers can release information without consent in order to facilitate care transitions • Provide specific examples of when and what information can be released

  19. Advance Directives • Overarching Issue: The Role ofAdvance Directives • MD Health-General Code Ann. § 5-602.1 • “An individual who is competent may make an advance directive to outline the mental health services which may be provided to the individual if the individual becomes incompetent and has a need for mental health services either during, or as a result of, the incompetency.”