Instructions for Playing Jeopardy - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

instructions for playing jeopardy n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Instructions for Playing Jeopardy PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Instructions for Playing Jeopardy

play fullscreen
1 / 146
Instructions for Playing Jeopardy
231 Views
Download Presentation
chandler-sanders
Download Presentation

Instructions for Playing Jeopardy

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Instructions for Playing Jeopardy • Click on the question that you want to attempt, example $100 • Read the question and click on the to advance • To return to the main playing board for another question, click on the blue box in the left hand corner of the answer screen. • To advance to Double Jeopardy click • Press page down to begin playing the game Correct Answer Return

  2. Constitutional Rights

  3. Freedom of Press

  4. Freedom of Assembly

  5. Freedom of Speech

  6. Nation of Immigrants

  7. Equal Protection

  8. Constitutional Rights Freedom of the Press Freedom of Assembly Freedom of the Speech Nation of Immigrants Equal Protection $100 $100 $100 $100 $100 $100 $200 $200 $200 $200 $200 $200 $300 $300 $300 $300 $300 $300 $400 $400 $400 $400 $400 $400 $500 $500 $500 $500 $500 $500

  9. Along with the enjoyment of fundamental rights comes a responsibility to ensure a. their strength and endurance. b. disagreement over them. c. freedom of speech. d. enjoyment of them.

  10. Answer a. their strength and endurance. Return

  11. This prohibits government from unduly interfering with the freedom of religion. a. precedent clause b. establishment clause c. sedition clause d. free exercise clause

  12. Answer d. free exercise clause Return

  13. Who are the keepers of this country's rights? a. justices b. presidents c. members of Congress d. citizens

  14. Answer d. citizens Return

  15. Daily Double!!

  16. The Constitution of the United States guarantees certain basic rights in the a. Bill of Rights. b. slander laws. c. establishment clause. d. libel laws.

  17. Answer a. Bill of Rights. Return

  18. This extends the Bill of Rights protection to include all levels of government. a. free exercise clause b. incorporation c. seditious clause d. establishment clause

  19. Answer b. incorporation Return

  20. If you go to a school operated by a church or religious group, you go to a a. state school. b. secular school. c. parochial school. d. public school.

  21. Answer c. parochial school. Return

  22. Censorship of information before it is published is called a. prior restraint. b. shield laws. c. gag order. d. sequester.

  23. Answer a. prior restraint. Return

  24. This regulates radio and television. a. FBI b. FCC c. FAA d. CIA

  25. Answer b. FCC Return

  26. Newspaper reporters may be protected by a. libel laws. b. slander laws. c. gag orders. d. shield laws.

  27. Answer d. shield laws. Return

  28. In Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union (1997), the court ruled that this was closer to print media than to broadcast media. a. motion pictures. b. Internet. c. radio d. television.

  29. Answer b. Internet. Return

  30. Without this freedom there would be no political parties and no interest groups to influence the action of government. a. freedom of assembly b. freedom of religion c. freedom to libel d. freedom to slander

  31. Answer a. freedom of assembly Return

  32. Labor unions have the right to a. veto public law. b. use violence when on strike. c. picket. d. use the heckler's veto.

  33. Answer c. picket. Return

  34. Political debate is made possible in the United States because in most cases the courts prohibit a. prior restraint. b. the right to speak freely. c. freedom of religious choice. d. freedom to have a jury trial.

  35. Answer a. prior restraint. Return

  36. The mass extermination of Jews by Nazis in World War II was the a. last war. b. genocide war c. World Extermination War. d. Holocaust.

  37. Answer d. Holocaust. Return

  38. This case on the establishment clause still stands as the benchmark for state aid to parochial schools. a. Everson v. Board of Education b. Mueller v. Allen c. Levitt v. Committee for Public Education d. Wolman v. Walter

  39. Answer a. Everson v. Board of Education Return

  40. If you advocate revolution, you will be punished for a. libel. b. prior restraint. c. sedition. d. slander.

  41. Answer c. sedition. Return

  42. This is false speech. a. pure speech b. prior restraint c. defamatory speech d. symbolic speech

  43. Answer c. defamatory speech Return

  44. Written defamatory speech is called a. pure speech. b. symbolic speech. c. libel. d. slander.

  45. Answer c. libel. Return

  46. This freedom is NOT protected under the Bill of Rights. a. freedom of the press b. freedom to use fighting words c. freedom of speech d. freedom of assembly

  47. Answer b. freedom to use fighting words Return

  48. The Court has held that prior restraint is permitted only for purposes of a. national security. b. libel. c. obscene material. d. the constitution.

  49. Answer a. national security. Return