Annual Professional Performance Review (APPR) Update
[…] Based on section 3012-c providing that the Commissioner will publish "category cut scores", there appears to be no duty to bargain. This item refers to "overall" cut scores. 3012-c(2)(a); 2.6(a)(1). 40

  41. 60% non-student performance sub-component of the overall composite effectiveness score

  42. 60% non-student performance sub-component of the overall composite effectiveness score Section 3012-c(2)(h) of the statute states, in pertinent part, "The remaining percent of the evaluations, ratings and effectiveness scores shall be locally developed, consistent with the standards prescribed in the regulations of the Commissioner, through negotiations conducted pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law.“ The cited portions of the APPR regulations leave open to local choice the selection of multiple measures for the 60% non-student performance.