Tidal Energy in Alaska Permitting Issues
[…] 10. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission • Roosevelt Island Tidal Energy Project, NY • FERC Orders: Verdant Power, LLC., 112 FERC ¶ 61,024 (2005) and 61,143 (2005) • Provides licensing “relief” provided that: • Technology must be experimental; • Deployment must be temporary and in support of a license; and • No net economic impact on national electricity grid.

  11. What is the FERC Process? • Preliminary Permit • Three Years • Section 5 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. §798) authorizes FERC to issue preliminary permits. As defined in this section, a preliminary permit is issued “for the sole purpose of maintaining priority of application for a license.” As further described in the Commission’s regulations, in addition to securing priority of application for license, a preliminary permit also provides a prospective developer time to evaluate the feasibility of and complete the studies required for a development application (18 CFR §4.80). • Does