660 likes | 778 Vues
This final exam review covers essential concepts in molecular biology, including Chargaff's rule, protein synthesis, mutations, and recombinant DNA. Students will learn about the relationships between DNA bases, the structures involved in protein synthesis, and the implications of mutations on genetic inheritance. Additionally, it discusses important concepts like plasmids, gel electrophoresis, evolution, and the Hardy-Weinberg principle. This review is crucial for mastering the basics of genetics and evolutionary biology.
E N D
What is Chargaff’s rule? • A. amounts of A=T and C=G • B. amounts of A=C and G=T • C. amounts of A=G and C=T • D. amounts of A, T, C, and G are equal • ANSWER: A
What amino acids do these form? • AUG CCG UAC CCC UAG • Methionine - proline - tyrosine - proline- STOP
Where is the sugar? The phosphate? The nitrogenous bases? • Phosphate • Sugar • Nitrogenous base
What do you call the 3 bases of: • DNA - mRNA - tRNA • ANSWER: triplet - codon - anticodon
ANSWERS Transcription = DNA –mRNA (in nucleus) Translation= mRNA –tRNA (at ribosome)
What is the mutation? • ORIGINAL DNA: AAA AUG CCC CUA • MUTATION: AAA GUA CCC CUAA. insertion • B. deletion • C. translocation (between 2 diff. chrom.) • D. inversion (flipped on one chrom.) • ANSWER: inversion
Which mutations will be inherited? • A. from both somatic and sex cells • B. from only sex cells • C. from only somatic cells • ANSWER: B
What do you call the circular DNA in bacteria? • A. rRNA • B. chloroplast • C. nucleolus • D. plasmid • ANSWER: D
If you place recombinant DNA into an organism, it is called: • A, genomic • B. eugenic • C. transgender • D. Transgenic • ANSWER: D
What are the single-stranded parts of a plasmid called? • STICKY ENDS
Recombinant DNA = inserted DNA from a different organism + plasmid What is this?
What would be the DNA bases to join these single strands? • A T T C C G • T A A G G C G C T A • ANSWER: A T T C C G C G A T • T A A G G C G C T A
Which mutations will be inherited? • A. those from the sex cells of the parents • B. those from the skin cells of the parents • C. those from any cell of the parents • D. those only from the mother • ANSWER: A
What do you call this rabbit? • Alba has a gene called luciferase in it from a firefly. It is now… • A. translucentB. transgenic • C. genomic • D. eugenic • ANSWER: B
What process separates DNA according to size and charge? • A. PCR • B. gel electrophoresis • C. cloning • D. probing • ANSWER: gel electrophoresis
What is the definition of evolution? • A. change in frequency of alleles over time • B. process in which an organism becomes extinct • C. reproductive isolation of members of certain species • D. replacement of one community by another • ANSWER: A
Scientific age of the Earth • A. 60,000 years old • B. 4.5 million years old • C. 4.5 billion years old • ANSWER: C • Also: Age of living things 3.5 billion years
Define homologous structures: • A. same structures, same functions, same origins • B. same structures, different functions, same origins • C. different structures, same functions, same origins • D. different structures, same functions, different origins • ANSWER: B
Inherited traits that help an organism to survive and reproduce in a particular environment is called: • A. adaptations • B. mutations • C. petrification • D. evolution • ANSWER: A
If you have a large number of differences of amino acids in a protein found in two different species suggest that: • A. they evolved in similar environments • B. they are closely related • C. they are distantly related to one another • D. they are the same species • ANSWER: C
What are preserved remnants or impressions of the evidence of life? • A. chromosomes • B. traits • C. homologous chromosomes • D. fossils • ANSWER: D
When an allele controlling a trait has HIGH fitness its frequency in the population should: • A. decrease • B. increase • C. remain the same • ANSWER: B
Which is NOT a condition of the Hardy Weinberg? • A. no migration in or out • B. equal reproduction of all organisms • C. random mating • D. high rates of mutation • ANSWER: D • Also large population and no natural selection
When fertile individuals move in or out of a population and reduce genetic differences between these populations is called: • A. gene flow • B. microevolution • C. bottleneck effect • D. founder effect • ANSWER: A
Natural Selection works on an organism’s: • A. genotype • B. phenotype • ANSWER: B
In what type of rock would you find fossils? • A. igneous • B. metamorphic • C. sedimentary • ANSWER: C
Which were most likely the most primitive organisms? • A. corals • B. bacteria • C. fish • D. eukaryotes • E. Mr. Bethem • ANSWER: B or E
If A=.7 and a=.3, what is the frequency of the homozygous dominant individuals? • A. .49 • B. .09 • C. .42 • D. 1 • ANSWER: A AA = p2 (.7) (.7) Aa = 2pq aa = q2 p2 + 2pq + q2 = 1 Hardy-Weinberg
A. B. C. ANSWER:A Which graph is showing directional evolution?
A. B. C. Directional Disruptive stabilizing Which graph is showing directional evolution? White brown black
The raw material for evolution comes from… • A, natural selection • B. gene flow • C. mutations • D. genetic drift • ANSWER: C
Which are most closely related? • Red algae and green algae • Red algae brown algae • Diatoms and yeast • ANSWER: brown and red algae
Which are most related? • Rhea and Stuthio • Rhea and Pterocnemia • ANSWER: Rhea and Pterocnemia
Darwin did not know about: • A. fossils • B. genes • C. gene flow • D. artificial selection • ANSWER: B
Which of these (choose 2)would be in the same family? • Cat alligator lion manatee • ANSWER: cat and lion
In what kingdom are all of these? • Cat alligator lion manatee • ANSWER: animalia
Which phylogenetic treeshows the most diversity? • A B C • ANSWER: C
Which species is most closely related to humans? • ANSWER: chimpanzees
What are same structures, same origin, different function? • A. homologous • B. analagous • ANSWER: • homologous
What is taxonomy? • A. study of molecular biology • B. study of anthropology • C. study of classification • D. geology • E. stuffing dead animal carcasses • ANSWER: C
Which are the primary consumers? • ANSWER: • Mouse • Deer • Cricket
Where are the producers? • ANSWER:D
What % of energy is passed to each trophic level above it? • A. 10 • B. 90 • C. 50 • ANSWER: 10%
Which is where both organisms benefit? • A. mutualism • B. parasitism • C. commensalism • D. predation • Answer: A
Which fossil is the oldest? • ANSWER: A
Describe forest succession Primary succ = start with rock Seconday succ.=start with soil • Lichen and moss’ acids break down rock • Small plants • Shrubs • Pines then oaks and maples