slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
GPON: The Standard for PON Deployment and Service Evolution PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
GPON: The Standard for PON Deployment and Service Evolution

play fullscreen
1 / 23

GPON: The Standard for PON Deployment and Service Evolution

1521 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

GPON: The Standard for PON Deployment and Service Evolution

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. GPON: The Standard for PON Deployment and Service Evolution Ron Hartkemeyer Director Support Services Optical Solutions

  2. About Optical Solutions • Industry Leader • More Than 203 Fiber Powered Communities • More Than 55,000 Optical Network Terminals (ONTs) Deployed • Shipping More Than 4,000 GPON ONTs Per Month • 1st ITU Compliant GPON Product (Shipping Since 2003) • 1st IPTV Over PON Deployment in Nation (IPTV Since 2002) • More Than 90% of the PON IPTV Installs in the World • Active Member and Editor of FSAN Standards Committee • One of Three Founders of FTTH Council and Presently on the Board of Directors • Significant Patent Portfolio in FTTP Technology

  3. US Optical Fiber CommunitiesFTTH Council Publication May 10th , 2005 OSI Deployed in 51% or 203 of 398 communities

  4. US Optical Fiber Communities excluding RBOC deploymentsFTTH Council Publication May 10th , 2005 Excluding RBOC deployments OSI Deployed in 61% or 203 of 333 communities

  5. Standards Based PON Protocols • Standards Bodies That Have Specified PON Protocols • International Telecommunication Union (ITU-T) • Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE) • Three Fully Ratified PON Protocol Standards Exist • ITU-T Ratified BPON(G.983) & GPON (G.984) • IEEE Ratified EPON (802.3ah) • Non Compliant PONs are Proprietary

  6. Major Members Of Full Service Access Network (FSAN) FSAN Recommends Standards to the International Telecommunications Union (ITU)

  7. FiberPath GPON Network Optical Line Terminals (ONT’s) GPON = 25 dB/20km/12.4 Miles

  8. Drivers for GPON • Correction of BPON Limitations • Higher Speeds • Scalable to still higher speeds with the on-going decreases in optics costs • Recognition of IP Networking • Evolution From ATM to Pure IP Transport • Platform for All Services Delivery • Video - IPTV or RF • Voice - TDM or VoIP • Data • Platform Designed for Interoperability and lower operations costs • Standards driven interoperability • No Active Powering Points in the access Network (FSAN committee has been working on GPON since mid 2001)

  9. GPON Status and Time Line • G.984.1 – Service Requirements • Transport speeds and feeds, tolerances and delays, etc • Ratified by ITU-T in 01/03 • G.984.2 – PMD – Physical Media Dependent Layer • Link budgets by class, split ratios, etc • Class B ODN – 10dB min to 25 dB Max loss • Ratified by ITU-T on 01/03 • G.984.3 – TC - Transmission Convergence Layer • Transport Protocol Layer • 1/04 : ITU-T Approved • G.984.4 – OMCI – ONT Management and Control Interface • This specification lays the groundwork for interoperability. • 1/05: ITU-T Approval (expected in Q4 2005)

  10. GPON Additions in Work • IPTV over GPON • First Specification for standardizing IPTV service delivery mechanisms and requirements • TDM over a GEM only Transport • Establish QoS for TDM traffic in a GEM only Mode

  11. FSAN PON bit rates G.983 BPON framing G.984 GPON framing

  12. ITU-T G.984.2 Physical Media Dependent Layer • 8.2.1 Digital Signal Nominal Bit Rate • Transmission Line Rate = Multiple of 8 kHz • Nominal Line Rates • Downstream = 1244.16 Mbit/s • Upstream = 622.08 Mbit/s • 8.2.2.1 Transmission Medium • ITU-T G.652 Single Mode Fiber • 8.2.5 Operating Wavelength • Downstream Wavelength on Single Fiber=1480–1500 nm (FP500 is 1490nm) • Upstream Wavelength = 1260 – 1360 nm (FP500 is 1310) • 8.2.7.1 Attenuation Range • CLASS B = 25 dB • Table 4-a, Item 7 Maximum Fiber Distance Between S/R & R/S Points • Maximum Fiber Distance Between OLT and ONU – 20km/12.4 miles

  13. 8.2.1 Digital Signal Nominal Bit Rate: • Transmission Line Rate = Multiple of 8 kHz • Nominal Line Rates Downstream/Upstream = 1244.16 Mbit/s / 622.08 Mbit/s ITU-T G.984.2 Physical Media Dependent Layer 8.2.2.1 Transmission Medium: • ITU-T G.652 Single Mode Fibre 8.2.5 Operating Wavelength: • Downstream Wavelength Range on Single Fibre Systems = 1480 – 1500 nm (FP-500 = 1490 nm) • Upstream Wavelength Range = 1260 – 1360 nm (FP-500 = 1310 nm) 8.2.7.1 Attenuation Range: • CLASS B = 25 dBm Table 4-a – Item #7 Maximum Fibre Distance Between S/R & R/S Points: • Maximum Fibre Distance Between OLT & ONU = 20 km/ 12.4 mi (60km Logical Reach)

  14. ITU-T G.984.3 Transmission Convergence Layer • 5.3 Multiplexing Architecture • Two Multiplexing Mechanisms: ATM and GEM (GPON Encapsulation Mode) • Frame can be Mix of ATM or GEM • GEM = 10% More Efficient than BPON in Carrying IP Traffic • GPON Does not Require 8b/10b Ethernet Encoding Requirement of EPON • GPON = 20% More Efficient than EPON in Carrying IP Traffic • 8.1 Downstream Frame Structure • 125 Micro-seconds in Length = 8 kHz = Clocking Implicit in Frame

  15. Forward Looking GPON Standards • GPON Rated to 2.4 Gigabit Symmetrical • GPON Byte Burst Overhead Increases w/Upstream Speed • BPON Effectively Limited to 155 Mbps upstream • BPON Fixed 3 Byte Burst Overhead • Turn on times less than 50 ns are high cost BPON or GPON 622 1.2 2.4 155

  16. GPON Voice Migration ofTelephony Networks GR-303 DS1’s • TDM/GR-303 Voice Network • DS1’s used for GR-303 Interface @ OLT • VoIP overlay with IAD (Integrated Access Device) • IAD is stand-a-lone (inside premises) • IAD has Ethernet and POTS interface Ethernet IAD POTS Ethernet • TDM/GR-303 with VoIP Voice Network • DS1’s used for GR-303 interface @ OLT • Voice Gateway used to convert calls to VoIP • OLT Ethernet interface used for VoIP • IAD function is performed by ONT GR-303 DS1’s Voice Gateway Ethernet Ethernet IAD POTS Ethernet • VoIP Voice Network • Ethernet interface at OLT used for all voice services Ethernet Ethernet IAD POTS

  17. Standards Speeds and Feeds

  18. Standards Comparison

  19. GPON Reach Advantage over EFM • Shorter Link Budgets • Limited Design Options • More Actives In OSP • Increased Op Ex $ • Less Reliable GPON = 20km EFM = 10km GPON = 40 km REACH EFM = 20km REACH

  20. PON burst OH Line Coding OH Standards Comparison

  21. G.983 (BPON) vs G.984 (GPON) • BPON supports only ATM cells • GPON supports both ATM and GEM • Generic Encapsulation Mode (GEM) • GPON GEM efficiency • Eliminated 8b/10b requirement • 20% more efficient than EPON in carrying IP • 5-10% more efficient then BPON • Long term benefits towards lower cost equipment • Support of packet fragmentation • Benefits: • Can choose solution that delivers lowest cost over time. • Clear migration path to an all IP network

  22. PON Standards - Summary • GPON (G.984) improvements over BPON (G.983) • Efficiency: dual mode support of ATM as well as Ethernet frames • Scalability: more economical means of achieving high speeds • Lower costs because of relax timing requirements and common optics with EPON • Supports TDM and Ethernet Interfaces at the OLT • GPON Values • Similar Cost points to BPON • Architecture/Platform that will migrate with the operator, without requiring forklift upgrades • Standards driven for interoperability

  23. Summary • PON Protocol Standards Matter • Reliability & Availability • Mass Adoption/ Lower Costs/ Greater Flexibility • ITU Is The Dominant Standard • GPON is the dominant PON protocol standard • SBC, BellSouth, Bell Canada, Verizon, International PTTs • Most Bandwidth = Most Revenue Potential • Flexible & Cost Effective Transition to All IP Network