Chapter 6
[…] Is it imposed by statute? • Is the court effectively ordering the Park Service to buy private land? • Redwoods II • The court finds that “cooperative agreements with logging companies and further studies are not enough • Redwoods III • Where Park Service has expended all available funds court cannot require more • What does this decision suggest about the ability of courts to monitor natural resource policy?

  21. The Redwoods Cases and the Public Trust • Redwoods I suggested that the federal government has a trust responsibility to protect park lands • The Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. 1a-1 • “The authorization of activities shall be construed and the protection, management, and administration of these areas shall be conducted in light of the high public value and integrity of the National Park System and shall not be exercised in derogation of the values and purposes for which these various areas have been established….” • But consider how difficult it is for courts to police this obligation as suggested by Redwoods III