70 likes | 194 Vues
This lesson covers the first declension feminine nouns of both 'h' and 'a' types, along with mixed-type nouns. You'll learn examples of feminine nouns such as "kefalh" and "evpaggeli,a," and understand their grammar rules, including the changes in endings for genitive and dative cases. Additionally, the lesson introduces masculine nouns of a mixed type, illustrating their unique declension patterns. Complete exercises to reinforce your learning, and make vocabulary cards for effective study!
E N D
Vocabulary # 104 • The following are 1st-declension feminine nouns of &h type: • kefalh, &hj( h` • parabolh, &hj( h` • sunagwgh, &hj( h` • Add: gh/( gh/j( h` - earth (see # 107) 2. The following are 1st-declension feminine nouns of &a type : • evpaggeli,a &aj( h` • oivki,a &aj( h` • cara, &aj( h` • w[ra &aj( h` • Add:mna/ mna/j( h` - mina (a unit of weight/money) 3. These nouns decline like the corresponding ones in Lessons 14 and 15.
First Declension Mixed Type • The following words are 1st declension feminine nouns of mixed type: • glw/ssa &hj( h` • do,xa &hj( h` • qa,llasa &hj( h` • When 1st declension nouns end in &a not preceded by e( i( or r, the a changes to h in the gen. and dat. sing.
First Declension Mixed Type • Note that endings of gen. and dat. sing. follow the h&type – elsewhere they follow the a-type. • Gen. pl. still gets automatic circumflex on ultima. • Circumflex on glw/ssa is by circumflex rule # 8; changes to acute whenever ultima goes long by rule #7. • In qa,lassa( acute on antepenult shifts to penult whenever ultima goes long.
First Declension “Mixed-Up” Type • The following are 1st-declension masculine nouns of “mixed-up” type: • maqhth,j &ou( o` • profh,thj &ou( o` • neani,aj &ou( o` - youth, young man (add to list) • Nouns of this type are masculine and take the masculine article. (It will look like a mismatch.) • They decline like 1st-declension feminines, except in nom., gen., and voc. sing.
First Declension “Mixed-Up” Type • profh,thjresembles h-type except in nom., gen., and voc. sing. • neani,aj resembles a-type except in nom., gen., and voc. sing. • Gen. sing. ending -ou is borrowed from 2nd declension. • Voc. sing. of profh,thj is one of few that are not like nom. • Gen. pl. still gets automatic circumflex on ultima. • Circumflexes on profh/ta and profh/tai are by circumflex rule # 8. • Agreement will look strange: o` profh,thj( oi` profh/tai( to.n profh,thn( tou.j profh,taj( ktl)
Homework for Wednesday 1. Study Lesson 16 and make vocabulary cards. 2. Practice declining do,xa and maqhth,j (make your own grid): a. do,xa – declines like glw/ssa or qa,lassa except for accent (only change is in gen. pl.) b. maqhth,j – declines like profh,thj except for accent (oxytone rule: changes to circumflex in interior cases). 3. Exercises # 112. 4. Read Lesson 17.